The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Glen Eden United   |   Norwest United   |   Oratia United   |   Ranui-Swanson   |   Te Atatu   |   Waitakere City   |   Waitemata   |   West Auckland
West Auckland

FORMED 1966
as Kelston West; changed name in 1987
Club website



HONOURS
1987
Northern Premier League Top Five winners
1988
Northern Premier League Top Five winners
Country Foods Cup winners


WOMEN'S HONOURS
1978
AWFA Division Two
1983
AWFA Knockout Shield runners-up
1984
AWFA Knockout Shield runners-up
1985
AWFA Knockout Shield runners-up
1986
AWFA Knockout Shield runners-up
1987
AWFA Knockout Shield runners-up
1988
AWFA Knockout Shield winners
AWFA Champion-of-Champions
1990
Northern Premier Women's League
1992
Northern Women's League Division One



NORTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1970
Two B
14
3
3
8
32
54
-22
9
6th
8
1971
Three
18
2
2
14
28
58
-30
6
10th
10
1972
Four
16
7
2
7
48
43
5
16
5th
9
1973
Four
14
3
0
11
23
44
-21
6
7th
8
1974
Four
18
3
5
10
32
49
-17
12
9th
10
1975
Four
18
6
2
10
28
28
0
14
7th
10
1976
Four
18
6
1
11
37
53
-16
13
6th
10
1977
Four
18
11
4
3
40
25
15
26
2nd
10
1978
Three
18
9
4
5
46
31
15
32
5th
10
1979
Three
18
10
2
6
40
30
10
22
3rd
10
1980
Three
18
6
4
8
38
32
6
16
8th
10
1981
Three
18
5
6
7
26
22
4
16
7th
10
1982
Three
18
1
6
11
17
37
-20
8
9th
10
1983
Three
18
5
0
13
19
41
-22
10
9th
10
1984
Three
18
13
3
2
35
19
16
42
2nd
10
1985
Two
18
12
3
3
52
12
40
39
2nd
10
1986
One
18
11
3
4
35
24
11
36
3rd
10
1987
Premier
26
13
9
4
53
30
23
48
4th
14
1988
Premier
26
14
6
6
65
30
35
48
3rd
14
1989
Premier
26
5
8
13
19
45
-26
23
13th
14
1990
One
22
9
4
9
34
35
-1
41
8th
12
1991
One
22
4
6
12
20
45
-25
18
11th
12
1992
One
22
3
6
13
23
51
-28
15
10th
12
1993
One
22
0
1
21
11
64
-53
1
12th
12
1994
Two
22
11
5
6
37
27
10
38
3rd
12
1995
Two
22
9
4
9
36
48
-12
31
6th
12
1996
Two
22
9
5
8
45
42
3
32
8th
12
1997
Three
22
8
3
11
33
35
-2
27
6th
12
1998
Two
26
11
5
10
44
37
7
38
6th
14
1999
Two
22
9
4
9
35
31
4
31
7th
12
2000
Two
22
14
1
7
44
35
9
43
3rd
12
2001
Two
22
11
3
8
48
29
19
36
5th
12
2002
Two
22
11
4
7
41
32
9
47
2nd
12
2003
One
22
9
5
8
32
39
-7
32
6th
12
2004
One
22
6
4
12
37
46
-9
22
9th
12
2005
One
22
5
4
13
23
64
-41
19
10th
12
2006
One
22
1
2
19
16
89
-73
5
12th
12


NORTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2004
4-3   Papatoetoe
1-2   North Force
4-1   Oratia United


Finished first in play-off group



CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1974
One
bye
Two
1-4
Mt. Roskill
1975
One
0-1
East Coast Bays
1976
One
0-2
University
1977
One
1-7
Takapuna City
1978
One
0-2
East Coast Bays
1979
One
1-2
Pakuranga Town
1980
One
4-2
Grey Lynn
Two
2-4
Oratia United
1981
One
bye
Two
1-0
Te Atatu
Three
0-1
Waitemata City
1982
One
1-5
Albany Wairau United
1983
One
3-1
Green Bay-Titirangi
Two
2-4
Waitemata City
1984
One
bye
Two
1-1
Rotorua Suburbs
lost 4-1 on pens.
1985
One
1-0
Oratia United
Two
3-1
Eden
Three
2-4
Claudelands Rovers
1986
One
bye
Two
1-2
Takapuna City
1987
One
bye
Two
5-2
Whangarei City
Three
4-0
University
Four
2-2
Manukau City
lost 4-1 on pens.
1988
One
bye
Two
2-0
Papakura City
Three
3-0
Manukau City
Four
3-1
North Shore United
Five
0-1
Blockhouse Bay
last sixteen
1989
One
bye
Two
1-0
Hamilton Wanderers
Three
1-2
Papatoetoe
1990
One
bye
Two
2-3
Onehunga-Mangere United
1991
One
6-0
Waiuku
Two
2-3
Eden
1992
One
2-5
Eden
1993
One
1-2
Navy
1994
One
1-0
Carlton
Two
1-4
Tauranga City
1995
One
bye
Two
1-2
Avondale United
1996
One
2-3
Lynn-Avon United
1997
One
1-2
Whangarei Rovers
1998
One
bye
Two
3-0
Western Springs
Three
6-2
Melville United
Four
5-0
Manukau City
Five
0-1
Metro
last sixteen
1999
One
0-6
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
2000
One
3-2
Football Queenz
Two
4-0
MacLeans College
Three
0-0
Birkenhead United
lost 8-7 on pens.
2001
One
0-7
Onehunga Sports
2002
One
2-1
Oratia Wanderers
Two
3-0
Metro
Three
1-1
Melville United
lost 4-2 on pens.
2003
One
bye
Two
3-0
St. Peter's College
Three
1-2
Taupo
2004
One
bye
Two
1-2
Metro
2005
One
bye
Two
1-2
Waitakere City
2006
One
bye
Two
0-6
Takapuna
2007-09
did not enter
2010
One
5-2
Whangarei
Two
1-8
Ellerslie
2011-12
did not enter
2013
One
2-1
Norwest United
Two
0-3
Onehunga-Mangere United
2014
One
3-4
South Auckland Rangers


West