The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Cambridge   |   Claudelands Rovers   |   Frankton Railways   |   Hamilton   |   Hamilton United   |   Hamilton Wanderers   |   Huntly Thistle   |   Matamata Swifts   |   Melville United   |   Ngaruawahia United   |   Te Aroha   |   Te Awamutu   |   Thames   |   Waikato Unicol   |   Waikato United   |   Western City
Claudelands Rovers

FORMED 1925
Place in league loaned to Waikato United in 1986 and 1987, to help United
secure a place in the National League.
Club website



HONOURS
1973
Northern League Division Three
1985
Northern League Division Two


WOMEN'S HONOURS
2009
National Women's Knockout Cup runners-up
2010
National Women's Knockout Cup
2012
Northern Premier Women's League



NORTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1965
One A
15
9
2
4
47
32
15
20
3rd
6
1966
One
18
9
3
6
47
29
18
21
5th
10
1967
One
18
8
1
9
36
33
3
17
6th
10
1968
One
18
7
4
7
45
53
-8
18
5th
10
1969
One
17
6
2
9
38
49
-11
14
8th
10
1970
One
18
6
3
9
32
39
-7
15
7th
10
1971
Two
18
5
0
13
31
52
-21
10
9th
10
1972
Three
18
8
1
9
42
36
6
17
6th
10
1973
Three
18
15
2
1
57
17
40
32
1st
10
1974
Two
18
6
3
9
23
32
-9
15
6th
10
1975
Two
18
9
2
7
38
26
12
20
5th
10
1976
Two
18
2
2
14
18
51
-33
6
10th
10
1977
Three
18
5
4
9
31
41
-10
14
6th
10
1978
Three
18
8
4
6
26
21
5
20
6th
10
1979
Three
18
4
4
10
16
32
-16
14
8th
10
1980
Three
18
6
5
7
20
32
-12
17
7th
10
1981
Three
18
6
5
7
27
27
0
17
6th
10
1982
Three
18
10
0
8
39
29
10
20
4th
10
1983
Three
18
9
0
9
34
32
2
18
4th
10
1984
Two
18
6
4
8
22
32
-10
22
5th
10
1985
Two
18
16
1
1
61
8
53
49
1st
10
1986-87
did not enter
1988
Premier
26
4
3
19
26
71
-45
15
14th
14
1989
One
22
6
7
9
45
40
5
25
8th
12
1990
One
22
7
4
11
29
40
-11
25
10th
12
1991
Two
22
6
3
13
32
40
-8
21
9th
12
1992
Two
22
11
6
5
41
28
13
39
4th
12
1993
Two
22
14
2
6
58
35
23
41
2nd
12
1994
One
22
4
2
16
27
50
-23
14
11th
12
1995
Two
22
12
4
6
41
29
12
40
3rd
12
1996
One
22
10
5
5
33
29
4
35
4th
12
1997
Two
22
7
6
9
37
42
-5
27
8th
12
1998
Two
26
12
7
7
52
38
14
43
3rd
14
1999
Two
22
16
1
5
61
33
28
49
3rd
12
2000
One
26
4
5
17
32
61
-29
17
13th
14
2001
Two
22
9
4
9
36
46
-10
31
7th
12
2002
Two
22
8
3
11
35
39
-4
27
10th
12
2003
Two
22
7
4
11
29
37
-8
25
8th
12
2004
Two
22
6
8
8
34
43
-9
26
9th
12
2005
Two
22
5
6
11
24
47
-23
21
10th
12
2006
Two
22
3
5
14
25
62
-37
14
11th
12
2007-12
did not enter
2013
Two
22
7
2
13
42
56
-14
23
9th
12
2014
Two
22
5
4
13
25
67
-42
19
11th
12


NORTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2010
0-1  Warkworth
Div Two promotion play-off
2013
4-3 & 6-2  Te Atatu
won 10-5 on aggregate
3-2  Papakura City
Div Two promotion play-off


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
One
5-1
Tokoroa United
Two
3-0
Otorohanga Wanderers
Three
4-2
Hamilton
Four
2-5
Eastern Suburbs
1966
One
3-0
Hamilton Wanderers
Two
1-1
Hamilton United
won on corners
Three
3-5
Hamilton
1967
One
bye
Two
2-1
Frankton Railways
Three
1-5
Hamilton
1968
One
bye
Two
2-1
Huntly Thistle
Three
3-5
Hamilton
1969
did not enter
1970
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-3
Tokoroa
1971
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-3
Tokoroa
1972
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-2
Cambridge
Four
4-1
Affco Rangers
Five
0-2
North Shore United
last sixteen
1973
One
bye
Two
1-0
Cambridge
Three
4-1
Tauranga City
Four
0-2
North Shore United
1974
One
4-1
Tokoroa
Two
0-6
Hamilton
1975
One
3-1
Tokoroa
Two
6-2
Huntly Thistle
Three
0-6
Hamilton
1976
One
3-1
Affco Rangers
Two
0-0
Tokoroa
won 6-5 on pens.
Three
2-0
Huntly Thistle
Four
0-4
Cornwall
1977
One
4-1
Matamata
Two
2-2
Ngaruawahia Affco United
lost 5-4 on pens.
1978
One
4-0
Fraser
Two
3-2
Tokoroa
Three
0-1
Papakura City
1979-80
did not enter
1981
One
2-0
Tokoroa
Two
0-3
Ngaruawahia Affco United
1982
One
4-0
Cambridge
Two
6-5
Ngaruawahia Affco United
Three
2-3
Tauranga City
1983
One
0-1
Waikato Unicol
1984
did not enter
1985
One
10-0
Whakatane Town
Two
5-0
Cambridge
Three
4-2
Kelston West
Four
1-2
Papatoetoe
1986
One
5-0
Pt. Chevalier
Two
3-2
Mt Roskill
Three
1-2
Oratia United
1987
One
bye
Two
2-1
Mt. Roskill
disqualified for fielding ineligible player
1988
One
bye
Two
1-3
Clendon United
1989
One
1-4
Onehunga-Mangere United
1990
One
2-1
Albany Wairau United
Two
1-0
Manukau City
Three
2-3
East Coast Bays
1991
One
1-2
Tauranga City
1992
One
2-1
Tauranga City
Two
4-3
Navy
Three
0-8
Mt. Wellington
1993
One
1-2
Tokoroa
1994
One
1-1
Glenfield Rovers
won 4-3 on pens.
Two
3-4
Melville
1995
did not enter
1996
One
0-1
Glenfield Rovers
1997
One
bye
Two
4-2
Forrest Hill-Milford United
Three
2-2
Waitakere City
lost 6-5 on pens.
1998
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-0
South Auckland Rangers
Four
0-2
Oratia United
1999
One
1-4
Tauranga City
2000
One
7-0
Central Brown
Two
2-1
Tauranga BHS
Three
3-2
Te Awamutu
Four
0-2
Metro
2001
One
6-0
Otorohanga Wanderers
Two
1-5
North Shore United
2002
One
3-0
St. John's College
Two
0-2
Papakura
2003
One
bye
Two
1-3
Melville United
2004
One
bye
Two
3-1
Rotorua Suburbs
Three
1-1
Internationale
lost 7-6 on pens
2005
One
bye
Two
0-1
Matamata Swifts
2006
One
bye
Two
2-1
Otorohanga
Three
1-0
Waiuku
Four
0-5
Mangere United
2007
One
bye
Two
0-4
Te Atatu
2008
One
bye
Two
0-3
North Shore United
2009
One
bye
Two
5-1
Hamilton North
Three
0-4
East Coast Bays
2010
One
4-0
Hamilton North
Two
3-1
Waikato Unicol
Three
1-8
Three Kings United
2011
One
3-0
Hamilton North
Two
3-2
Waikato Unicol
Three
3-8
Waitemata
2012
One
bye
Two
0-2
Papatoetoe
2013
One
bye
Two
4-8
Takapuna
2014
One
bye
Two
2-0
Albany United
Three
1-4
Metro


Waikato