The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Gore Wanderers   |   Invercargill City   |   Invercargill Thistle   |   Invercargill United   |   Old Boys   |   Queens Park   |   Southland Spirit   |   Waihopai
Invercargill Thistle

FORMED 1936
Part of Invercargill City from 1969 to 1974, before that entity disbanded.
Part of Southland United from 1988, before withdrawing from that
amalgamation for the 1991 season. Joined the revived Southland United entry in 1997.

Club website


HONOURS
1981
Southern League Division One South



SOUTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1968
Two
14
9
1
4
32
18
14
19
4th
8
See notes above
1975
One
18
1
7
10
20
35
-15
9
9th
10
1976
One
17
7
5
5
34
28
6
19
4th
10
1977
One
18
4
4
10
19
29
-10
12
9th
10
1978
Two South
18
8
2
8
41
29
12
18
4th
10
1979
Two South
18
12
2
4
46
25
21
26
2nd
10
1980
One South
18
10
1
7
46
33
13
21
4th
10
1981
One South
18
13
1
4
55
26
29
27
1st
10
1982
National
22
3
5
14
18
51
-33
11
12th
12
1983
One South
18
2
5
11
24
52
-28
11
10th
10
1984
did not enter
1985
One South
18
4
3
11
18
32
-14
15
8th
10
1986
One South
18
5
6
7
29
24
5
21
8th
10
1987
Two South
18
5
2
11
21
34
-13
17
9th
10
See notes above
1991
Two South
18
6
2
10
37
46
-9
20
6th
10
1992
Two South
18
2
6
10
19
40
-21
12
10th
10
1993
did not enter
1994
One South
18
12
3
3
48
23
25
39
3rd
10
1995
One South
17
7
4
6
44
36
8
25
6th
10
1996
One South
18
2
4
12
16
47
-31
10
9th
10


SOUTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
1977
1-3  Mosgiel
Semi-Final
1981
0-1 & 3-0  Cashmere Wanderers
won 3-1 on aggregate


SOUTHERN LEAGUE RESERVES RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1982
One South
18
5
2
11
29
47
-18
12
8th
10


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
6-1
Invercargill United
Five
4-3
Gore Wanderers
Six
1-3
St Kilda
1966
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
7-3
Gore Wanderers
Five
4-2
Queens Park
Six
1-4
St. Kilda
1967
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
3-2
Invercargill United
Five
9-0
Gore Wanderers
Six
3-2
Northern
Semis
1-4
Christchurch City
semi-finalists
1968
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
2-4
Queens Park
1969
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
1-0
Invercargill United
Five
6-0
Queens Park
Six
3-1
Northern
Semis
0-5
New Brighton
semi-finalists
1970
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
9-1
Waihopai
Four
3-1
Invercargill United
Five
2-3
Caversham
1971
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-1
Invercargill United
Four
bye
Five
0-6
Dunedin Suburbs
1972
One
6-1
Waihopai
Two
3-4
Invercargill United
1973
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
5-0
Queens Park
Four
2-0
Dunedin City
Five
1-2
Caversham
1974
One
bye
Two
6-0
Southland BHS
Three
0-4
Caversham
1975
One
bye
Two
2-3
Queens Park
1976
One
bye
Two
11-1
Marist Invercargill
Three
6-0
Southland BHS
Four
0-4
Dunedin City
1977
One
7-1
Old Boys
Two
0-1
North End United
1978
One
7-0
Invercargill United
Two
4-0
Old Boys
Three
0-7
Dunedin City
1979
One
bye
Two
2-1
Queens Park
Three
5-0
Old Boys
Four
0-1
Mosgiel
1980
One
4-0
Gore Wanderers
Two
3-2
Mosgiel
Three
3-2
Queens Park
Four
2-1
Woolston WMC
Five
1-3
Christchurch United
1981
One
4-3
Queens Park
Two
4-0
Waihopai
Three
1-2
Green Island
1982
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
2-3
Caversham
1983
One
bye
Two
3-2
Mosgiel
Three
2-0
Queens Park
Four
0-7
Dunedin Technical
1984
did not enter
1985
One
bye
Two
1-0
Old Boys
Three
1-3
Queens Park
1986
One
bye
Two
2-0
Roslyn Wakari
Three
3-2
Canterbury University
Four
1-2
Shamrock
1987
One
3-2
Queens Park
Two
3-1
Roslyn Wakari
Three
0-2
Burndale United
1988
One
bye
Two
0-2
Old Boys
1989
One
3-9
Southland United
1990
One
4-4
Gore Wanderers
lost 3-0 on pens
1991
One
bye
Two
2-2
Otago University
lost 4-3 on pens
1992
One
bye
Two
1-2
Queens Park
1993
One
8-1
Seacliff
Two
2-0
Waihopai
Three
4-2
Mosgiel
Four
0-1
Halswell United
1994
One
bye
Two
7-0
Waihopai
Three
2-3
Green Island
1995
One
bye
Two
0-2
Waihopai
1996
One
bye
Two
1-4
Mosgiel
1997
One
1-9
Waihopai
1998
One
3-0
Gore Wanderers
Two
2-0
Southend United
Three
0-4
Dunedin Technical
1999
did not enter
2000-02
did not enter
2003
Prelim
9-4
Old Boys
One
1-0
Mornington
Two
1-3
Northern
2004-11
did not enter
2012
One
2-3
Old Boys
2013
did not enter
2014
One
bye
Two
1-14
Mosgiel


Southland