The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
AC Otago   |   Alexandra United   |   Caversham   |   Dunedin City   |   Dunedin Technical   |   Grant Braes   |   Green Island   |   Maori Hill   |   Mosgiel   |   Northern   |   Oamaru   |   Otago University   |   Queenstown Rovers   |   Roslyn Wakari   |   St. Kilda-Mornington   |   Team Otago
Dunedin Technical

FORMED 1920
as King Edward Technical College Old Boys.
Name changed to Dunedin Technical in 1980.
Club website


HONOURS
1964
Chatham Cup runners-up
1982
Southern League Division One South
1990
Southern League Division Two South
1996
Southern Superclub Championship
1997
Southern League Premier Division
Southern League Division One South
1998
Chatham Cup runners-up
Southern League Premier Division
Southern League Division One South
1999
Chatham Cup winners
National Club Championship runners-up
NCC South Island League
Southern League Division One South
2008
Chatham Cup runners-up
2009
South Island Football Championship
2011
South Island Football Championship
Football South Premier League
2013
Football South Premier League


WOMEN'S HONOURS
2013
Football South Premier Women's League
2014
Football South Premier Women's League


NATIONAL / SOUTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1968
One
18
0
1
17
21
88
-67
1
10th
10
1969
Two
14
4
4
6
24
32
-8
12
5th
8
1970
Two
14
5
3
6
32
26
6
13
5th
8
1971
Two
18
4
1
13
37
60
-23
9
8th
10
1972
Two South
18
8
4
6
44
38
6
20
4th
7
1973
Two South
21
7
2
12
39
58
-19
16
6th
8
1974
Two South
16
9
2
5
52
33
19
20
3rd
9
1975
Two South
22
10
4
8
52
41
11
24
4th
12
1976
Two South
22
10
4
8
42
36
6
24
5th
12
1977
Two South
22
16
1
5
76
40
36
33
2nd
12
1978
Two South
18
7
2
9
29
38
-9
16
6th
10
1979
Two South
18
10
0
8
38
34
4
20
5th
10
1980
One South
18
12
2
4
47
23
24
26
2nd
10
1981
One South
18
10
5
3
55
25
30
25
3rd
10
1982
One South
18
12
2
4
46
23
23
26
1st
10
1983
National
22
1
4
17
18
59
-41
7
12th
12
1984
One South
18
5
6
7
33
34
-1
21
6th
10
1985
One South
18
8
4
6
42
34
8
28
5th
10
1986
One South
18
1
4
13
15
51
-36
7
10th
10
1987
Two South
18
8
4
6
43
39
4
28
5th
10
1988
Two South
14
4
2
8
36
33
3
14
6th
8
1989
Two South
21
9
4
8
37
46
-9
31
3rd
8
1990
Two South
18
15
1
2
52
15
37
46
1st
10
1991
One
18
6
1
11
27
38
-11
19
7th
10
1992
One
18
4
5
9
30
32
-2
17
8th
10
1993
Superclub
18
6
1
11
13
37
-24
19
7th
10
1993
Plate
7
0
2
5
4
16
-12
19
7th
8
1994
Superclub
18
4
3
11
19
37
-18
15
8th
10
1994
Plate
7
1
1
5
5
15
-10
4
8th
8
1995
Superclub
18
8
3
7
35
23
12
27
5th
10
1995
Plate
7
5
1
1
15
7
8
16
2nd
8
1996
Superclub
18
16
1
1
59
7
52
49
1st
10
1996
Championship
2
1
1
0
4
3
1
4
2nd
3
1997
Premier
18
15
1
2
57
12
45
46
1st
10
1998
Premier
18
15
2
1
70
13
57
47
1st
7
1999
Sth Is. League
14
10
3
1
43
15
28
33
1st
8
2000
National
18
8
3
7
32
26
6
29
3rd
10
2001
National
18
6
2
10
32
40
-8
20
8th
10
2002
National
18
4
3
11
19
32
-13
15
8th
10
2003
National
18
6
2
10
24
38
-14
20
9th
10


NATIONAL / SOUTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
1982
0-1 & 2-0  Christchurch Technical
won 2-1 on aggregate
1990
3-1 & 3-3  Halswell United
won 6-4 on aggregate
1999
1-3  Central United
Grand Final
2000
0-3*  Napier City Rovers
Semi-Final
* original match drawn 2-2, with Napier winning 4-3 on pens, but match later declared void
2009
3-3  Woolston Technical (7-6 pens)
4-1  Caversham
South Island Football Championship
2011
4-1  Ferrymead Bays
South Island Football Championship
2013
1-1  Cashmere Technical (2-4 pens)
South Island Football Championship


SOUTHERN LEAGUE RESERVES RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1983
One South
18
2
6
10
18
28
-10
12
9th
10
1992
Two South
18
3
5
10
19
36
-17
14
8th
10
1993
One South
18
4
5
9
21
38
-17
17
8th
10
1994
One South
18
4
4
10
27
50
-23
16
8th
10
1995
One South
18
11
3
4
46
19
27
36
3rd
10
1996
One South
18
11
4
3
58
21
37
37
3rd
10
1997
One South
14
11
1
2
38
16
22
34
1st
8
1998
One South
16
15
0
1
71
8
63
45
1st
8
1999
One South
18
15
2
1
58
15
43
57
1st
10


FOOTBALL SOUTH LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
Premier
18
10
4
4
66
27
39
34
3rd
10
2001
Premier
18
9
4
5
41
31
10
31
3rd
10
2002
Premier
16
6
6
4
35
24
11
24
4th
9
2003
Premier
16
4
4
8
22
39
-17
16
6th
9
2004
Premier
18
7
7
4
32
25
7
28
4th
10
2005
Premier
18
10
4
4
54
28
26
34
3rd
10
2006
Premier
21
10
1
10
38
38
0
31
6th
11
2007
Premier
21
17
3
1
71
11
60
54
2nd
11
2008
Premier
15
11
1
3
74
12
62
34
3rd
11
2009
Premier
16
13
0
3
56
8
48
39
2nd
11
2010
Premier
18
16
1
1
59
8
51
49
2nd
10
2011
Premier
18
15
2
1
82
16
66
47
1st
10
2012
Premier
16
12
3
1
59
15
44
39
2nd
9
2013
Premier
18
14
3
1
65
14
51
45
1st
10
2014
Premier
21
16
1
4
69
21
48
49
2nd
8


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
One
bye
Two
3-5
Northern
1966
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-0
Otago University
Four
1-3
St. Kilda
1967
One
bye
Two
2-5
Mosgiel
1968
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-2
Caversham
1969
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-4
Dunedin HSOB
won on corners
Four
2-3
Northern
1970
One
bye
Two
0-2
Roslyn Wakari
1971
Prelim
3-6
Roslyn Wakari
1972
One
bye
Two
0-3
Northern
1973
One
bye
Two
3-4
Dunedin City
1974
One
bye
Two
1-3
North End United
1975
One
bye
Two
1-3
Roslyn Wakari
1976
did not enter
1977
One
bye
Two
3-4
Mosgiel
1978
One
bye
Two
1-6
Caversham
1979
One
2-3
Roslyn Wakari
1980
One
4-1
Roslyn Wakari
Two
3-1
Green Island
Three
5-3
North End United
Four
0-6
Dunedin Technical
1981
One
bye
Two
3-1
North End United
Three
4-0
Caversham
Four
1-3
Woolston WMC
1982
One
bye
Two
1-2
Christchurch Rangers
1983
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
7-0
Invercargill Thistle
Five
2-3
Christchurch United
1984
One
4-0
Central Otago
Two
Green Island
disqualified
1985
One
bye
Two
3-1
Green Island
Three
2-2
Mosgiel
lost 4-3 on pens
1986
One
bye
Two
1-6
Green Island
1987
One
0-4
Green Island
1988
One
5-0
Alexandra
Two
0-6
Mosgiel
1989
One
1-3
Roslyn Wakari
1990
One
bye
Two
1-2
Roslyn Wakari
1991
One
bye
Two
7-0
Mosgiel
Three
0-3
Woolston WMC
1992
One
bye
Two
3-0
Northern
Three
1-0
Green Island
Four
1-0
Roslyn Wakari
Five
1-4
Western
1993
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-1
Burnside United
Four
0-5
Roslyn Wakari
1994
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-2
Roslyn Wakari
1995
One
bye
Two
10-0
Queens Park
Three
0-4
Roslyn Wakari
1996
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-1
Mosgiel
Four
6-1
Caversham
Five
2-0
Roslyn Wakari
Six
2-1
Christchurch Technical
Semis
0-5
Waitakere City
semi-finalists
1997
One
5-0
Green Island
Two
4-1
Mosgiel
Three
4-0
Caversham
Four
10-0
Waihopai
Five
2-1
Christchurch Technical
Six
5-1
Manawatu
Semis
0-3
Napier City Rovers
semi-finalists
1998
One
bye
Two
4-0
Mosgiel
Three
4-0
Invercargill Thistle
Four
3-2
Christchurch Rangers
Five
2-0
Christchurch Technical
Six
5-0
Tawa
Semis
2-0
Ngaruawahia United
Final
0-5
Central United
runners-up
1999
One
bye
Two
5-0
Roslyn Wakari
Three
7-0
Waihopai
Four
4-1
Caversham
Five
4-1
Halswell United
Six
4-3
Miramar Rangers
Semis
2-0
Napier City Rovers
Final
4-0
Waitakere City
winners
2000
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
5-0
Christchurch City
Five
3-1
Nelson Suburbs
Six
2-1
University-Mt. Wellington
Semis
0-1
Central United
semi-finalists
2001
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
5-0
Waihopai
Five
3-2
Western
Six
1-2
Eastern Suburbs
2002
bye
Rds One - Three
Four
0-1
Caversham
2003
One
bye
Two
0-2
Nomads United
2004
One
bye
Two
1-3
Otago University
2005
One
bye
Two
0-2
Roslyn Wakari
2006
One
bye
Two
1-2
Green Island
2007
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-1
Northern Hearts
Four
2-3
Roslyn Wakari
2008
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
8-0
Northern Hearts
Four
4-0
Northern
Five
3-2
Caversham
Six
2-1
Miramar Rangers
Semis
3-2
Glenfield Rovers
Final
0-1
East Coast Bays
runners-up
2009
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-0
Roslyn Wakari
Four
3-1
Otago University
Five
0-3
Caversham
2010
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-5
Caversham
2011
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-1
Northern Hearts
Four
1-0
Christchurch United
Five
2-1
Roslyn Wakari
Six
3-3
Bay Olympic
lost 5-3 on pens
2012
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
11-0
Old Boys
Four
2-0
Coastal Spirit
Five
1-0
Western
Six
1-5
Miramar Rangers
2013
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-1
Grants Braes
Four
0-4
Caversham
2014
One
bye
Two
3-2
Northern
Three
4-2
Roslyn Wakari
Four
11-1
Pleasant Point
Five
1-0
Otago University
Six
0-3
Cashmere Technical


Otago