The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
AC Otago   |   Alexandra United   |   Caversham   |   Dunedin City   |   Dunedin Technical   |   Grant Braes   |   Green Island   |   Maori Hill   |   Mosgiel   |   Northern   |   Oamaru   |   Otago University   |   Queenstown Rovers   |   Roslyn Wakari   |   St. Kilda-Mornington   |   Team Otago
Roslyn Wakari

FORMED 1904
following the amalgamation of Roslyn (1899) and Wakari (1898).
Went into recess between 1914 and 1929.
Played under the name Pacific Park Dunedin in 1990 & 1991.
Club website


HONOURS
1984
Southern League Division One South
1991
Southern League Division One
Southern League Division Two South
1992
Southern League Division One
Southern League Division Two South
1993
Southern Superclub Championship
Southern League Division One South
1994
Southern League Division One South
1995
Southern Superclub Championship
2003
Southern Soccer Premier League


WOMEN'S HONOURS
2008
Football South Premier Women's League
2009
Football South Premier Women's League
2010
Football South Premier Women's League
2011
Football South Premier Women's League
2012
Football South Premier Women's League


NATIONAL / SOUTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1968
One
18
7
5
6
48
40
8
18
6th
10
1969
One
18
6
3
9
30
37
-7
15
8th
10
1970
One
18
4
5
9
25
42
-17
15
7th
10
1971
One
18
4
0
14
26
64
-38
8
9th
10
1972
One
18
5
4
9
28
36
-8
14
9th
10
1973
One
18
8
4
6
24
20
4
20
4th
10
1974
One South
14
4
1
9
20
48
-28
9
7th
8
1975
One
18
9
1
8
36
47
-11
19
5th
10
1976
One
18
8
2
8
26
22
4
18
5th
10
1977
One
18
1
4
13
10
36
-26
6
10th
10
1978
Two South
18
7
4
7
37
29
8
18
5th
10
1979
Two South
18
4
4
10
32
43
-11
12
7th
10
1980
One South
18
3
1
14
24
62
-38
7
9th
10
1981
One South
18
4
1
13
37
73
-36
9
8th
10
1982
One South
18
7
4
7
35
33
2
18
6th
10
1983
One South
18
12
4
2
49
17
32
40
2nd
10
1984
One South
18
14
3
1
50
16
34
45
1st
10
1984
P/R Play-offs
6
2
1
3
11
10
1
7
3rd
4
1985
One South
18
11
3
4
39
20
19
36
3rd
10
1986
One South
18
8
3
7
31
31
0
27
6th
10
1987
Two South
18
6
2
10
26
34
-8
20
7th
10
1988
Two South
18
5
2
7
14
23
-9
17
5th
8
1989
Two South
21
17
1
3
72
17
55
52
2nd
8
1990
One
18
14
2
2
56
16
40
44
2nd
10
1991
One
18
12
6
1
43
13
30
42
1st
10
1992
One
18
14
3
1
36
12
24
45
1st
10
1993
Superclub
18
14
3
1
45
10
35
45
1st
10
1993
National
7
2
2
3
13
12
1
8
5th
8
1994
Superclub
18
13
1
4
47
11
36
40
2nd
10
1994
National
7
4
1
2
11
10
1
13
4th
8
1995
Superclub
18
15
3
0
58
13
45
48
1st
10
1995
National
7
1
2
4
10
19
-9
5
7th
8
1996
One South
18
13
3
2
94
21
73
43
2nd
10
1997
One South
14
10
0
4
45
20
25
30
2nd
8
1998
Premier
18
2
1
15
14
66
-52
7
8th
8
1999
One South
18
7
1
10
42
46
-4
22
6th
10


NATIONAL / SOUTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
1983
2-1 & 0-2  Christchurch Rangers
1994
0-2  North Shore United
Semi-final
2008
2-0  Nelson Suburbs
1-6  Caversham
South Island Football Championship


FOOTBALL SOUTH LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
Premier
18
3
5
10
33
45
-12
14
8th
10
2001
Premier
18
4
2
11
18
55
-37
14
8th
10
2002
Premier
16
1
3
12
19
56
-37
6
9th
9
2003
Premier
16
13
2
1
52
18
34
41
1st
9
2004
Premier
18
13
1
4
40
16
24
40
2nd
10
2005
Premier
18
11
3
4
46
18
28
36
2nd
10
2006
Premier
21
14
3
4
55
26
29
45
2nd
11
2007
Premier
21
14
3
4
52
23
29
45
3rd
11
2008
Premier
15
11
2
2
49
17
32
35
2nd
11
2009
Premier
16
9
0
7
35
36
-1
27
3rd
11
2010
Premier
18
7
2
9
37
35
2
23
4th
10
2011
Premier
18
10
4
4
40
20
20
34
4th
10
2012
Premier
16
7
4
5
34
22
12
25
3rd
9
2013
Premier
18
12
3
3
63
22
41
39
3rd
10
2014
Premier
21
6
6
9
40
39
1
24
5th
8


SOUTHERN LEAGUE RESERVES RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1973
Two South
21
8
3
10
46
62
-16
19
4th
8
1974
Two South
16
4
1
11
26
48
-22
9
8th
9
1975
Two South
22
5
4
13
36
66
-30
14
10th
12
1976
Two South
22
8
6
8
47
43
4
22
7th
12
1977
Two South
22
3
4
15
23
66
-43
10
10th
12
1990
Two South
18
10
3
5
40
22
18
33
3rd
10
1991
Two South
18
14
3
1
71
9
62
45
1st
10
1992
Two South
18
15
2
1
55
16
39
47
1st
10
1993
One South
18
15
3
0
50
11
39
48
1st
10
1994
One South
18
16
1
1
63
12
51
49
1st
10
1995
One South
18
10
1
7
46
23
23
31
5th
10
1998
One South
16
3
6
7
33
44
-11
15
5th
9



CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
One
bye
Two
1-2
St. Kilda
1966
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-3
Northern
1967
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-1
Otago University
Four
0-4
Northern
1968
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-3
Northern
Four
2-1
St. Kilda
Five
2-2
Caversham
won on corners
Six
3-1
Invercargill United
Semis
0-3
Christchurch Technical
semi-finalists
1969
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
6-3
Mosgiel
Four
3-3
Caversham
won on corners
Five
0-5
Northern
1970
One
bye
Two
2-0
King Edward Technical
Three
0-4
Caversham
1971
Prelim
6-3
King Edward Technical
One
0-4
Northern
1972
One
bye
Two
1-0
Green Island
Three
2-1
Dunedin City
Four
0-3
Caversham
1973
One
bye
Two
3-0
Green Island
Three
1-1
North End United
lost 6-5 on pens
1974
One
bye
Two
2-0
Invercargill United
Three
0-2
Queens Park
1975
One
bye
Two
3-1
King Edward Technical
Three
1-2
Dunedin City
1976
One
2-1
North End United
Two
2-4
Dunedin City
1977
One
2-3
Mosgiel
1978
One
3-0
Green Island
Two
1-4
Mosgiel
1979
One
3-2
King Edward Technical
Two
1-1
North End United
won 5-4 on pens
Three
1-2
Mosgiel
1980
One
1-4
Dunedin Technical
1981
Prelim
1-4
Green Island
1982
One
1-4
Mosgiel
1983
One
3-0
Gore Wanderers
Two
1-2
North End United
1984
One
bye
Two
3-0
Caversham
Three
0-1
North End United
1985
One
bye
Two
3-0
Caversham
Three
5-0
Oamaru
Four
2-3
Mosgiel
1986
One
bye
Two
0-2
Invercargill Thistle
1987
One
1-0
Caversham
Two
1-3
Invercargiull Thistle
1988
One
bye
Two
3-2
Caversham
Three
1-2
North End United
1989
One
3-1
Dunedin Technical
Two
5-0
Invercargill United
Three
1-1
Waihopai
won 5-4 on pens
Four
0-6
Christchurch United
1990
One
2-1
Oamaru
Two
2-1
Dunedin Technical
Three
7-0
North End United
Four
2-2
Waihopai
won 6-5 on pens
Five
3-5
Christchurch United
1991
One
bye
Two
3-0
South Canterbury United
Three
1-0
Halswell United
Four
0-2
Green Island
1992
One
bye
Two
10-0
Marist Invercargill
Three
7-2
Mosgiel
Four
0-1
Dunedin Technical
1993
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
5-1
Shamrock
Four
5-0
Dunedin Technical
Five
2-3
Wellington Olympic
1994
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-1
Dunedin Technical
Four
2-1
Christchurch Technical
Five
0-2
Burnside United
1995
One
bye
Two
5-1
South Canterbury United
Three
4-0
Dunedin Technical
Four
5-1
Woolston WMC
Five
4-3
Halswell United
Six
3-0
Miramar Rangers
Semis
1-2
Waitakere City
semi-finalists
1996
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
8-0
Queens Park
Four
2-1
Green Island
Five
0-2
Dunedin Technical
1997
One
3-6
Caversham
1998
did not enter
1999
One
bye
Two
0-5
Dunedin Technical
2000
One
bye
Two
0-3
Queenstown Rovers
2001
One
bye
Two
1-2
HHH United
2002
One
bye
Two
13-0
Waitaki Boys High
Three
1-0
Otago University
Four
2-7
Ferrymead Bays
2003
One
2-0
Waihopai
Two
2-1
Queenstown Rovers
Three
2-0
Northern
Four
3-2
Caversham
Five
1-2
Christchurch Rangers
2004
One
bye
Two
5-1
Northern
Three
2-3
Nelson Suburbs
2005
One
bye
Two
2-0
Dunedin Technical
Three
9-0
Waihopai
Four
4-2
Caversham
Five
3-4
Halswell United
2006
One
bye
Two
2-1
Queens Park
Three
4-1
Green Island
Four
5-3
Ferrymead Bays
Five
6-0
Marist Palmerston North
Six
0-1
Western Suburbs
2007
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-1
Old Boys
Four
3-2
Dunedin Technical
Five
2-5
Caversham
2008
One
bye
Two
4-1
Queens Park
Three
3-1
Grants Braes
Four
1-2
Caversham
2009
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-3
Dunedin Technical
2010
One
bye
Two
6-0
Melchester Rovers
Three
5-0
Southend United
Four
5-2
Northern Hearts
Five
2-8
Caversham
2011
One
bye
Two
10-0
Old Boys
Three
2-0
Northern
Four
5-1
Otago University
Five
1-2
Dunedin Technical
2012
One
bye
Two
1-0
Queenstown Rovers
Three
4-1
Queens Park
Four
2-3
Caversham
2013
One
bye
Two
13-0
Melchester Rovers
Three
3-2
Queens Park
Four
8-1
Northern
Five
1-4
Caversham
2014
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-4
Dunedin Technical


Otago