The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Avon United   |   Burnside
Burnside

FORMED 1967
as Burndale United. Name changed to Burnside in 1993.
Merged with Avon United to form FC Twenty11 in 2011


HONOURS
1970
English Cup
1989
Southern League Division One
1990
Southern League Division One



SOUTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1972
Two North
22
4
3
15
28
77
-49
11
10th
12
1973
Two North
22
9
1
12
36
45
-9
19
6th
12
1974
Two North
18
9
1
8
32
46
-14
19
6th
10
1975
Two North
22
6
4
12
41
40
1
16
9th
12
1976
Two North
22
3
2
17
15
50
-35
8
11th
12
1977
Two North
22
9
9
4
46
29
17
27
5th
12
1978
Two North
18
4
4
10
22
32
-10
12
8th
10
1979
Two North
18
3
3
12
26
49
-23
9
8th
10
1980
did not enter
1981
One North
18
3
4
11
23
40
-17
10
8th
10
1982
One North
22
5
3
14
20
37
-17
13
11th
12
1983
did not enter
1984
One North
18
2
3
13
12
39
-27
9
10th
10
1985-6
did not enter
1987
One
14
9
2
3
32
15
17
29
3rd
8
1988
One
18
8
3
7
25
21
4
27
6th
10
1989
One
18
13
1
4
57
16
41
40
1st
10
1990
One
18
14
3
1
44
13
31
45
1st
10
1991
One
18
13
2
3
45
17
28
41
2nd
10
1992
One
18
11
1
6
32
22
10
34
3rd
10
1993
Superclub
18
5
1
12
25
39
-14
16
8th
10
1993
Plate
7
3
2
2
12
11
1
27
6th
8
1994
Superclub
18
4
3
11
23
34
-11
15
7th
10
1994
Plate
7
4
2
1
15
5
10
14
2nd
8
1995
Superclub
18
5
1
12
19
41
-22
16
8th
10
1995
Plate
7
1
2
4
3
10
-7
5
7th
8
1996
One North
17
7
2
8
39
38
1
23
7th
10
1997
One North
18
7
0
11
39
36
3
21
6th
10
1998
One North
18
5
3
10
30
47
-17
18
7th
10
1999
One North
18
11
1
6
43
27
16
34
5th
10


MAINLAND PREMIER LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2004
1-1 & 1-1  New Brighton
drew 2-2 on aggregate
- lost 3-1 on pens
2005
0-0 & 0-0  Avon United
drew 0-0 on aggregate
- lost 3-2 on pens
2006
1-1 & 1-3  Richmond City
lost 4-2 on aggregate
2007
0-0 & 1-2  Christchurch Rangers
lost 2-1 on aggregate, but gained promotion as Rangers fielded an ineligible player


MAINLAND PREMIER LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2008
Premier
21
6
6
9
31
32
-1
24
6th
8
2009
Premier
14
7
1
6
27
26
1
22
3rd
8
2010
Premier
21
4
2
15
24
52
-28
14
8th
8



CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1971
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-4
Christchurch City
1972
One
2-4
Riccarton
1973
One
0-2
Woolston WMC
1974
One
bye
Two
0-7
Halswell United
1975
One
6-1
Riccarton
Two
0-2
Shamrock
1976
One
1-5
Cashmere Wanderers
1977
One
1-4
Nomads United
1978
One
bye
Two
1-3
Rangiora
1979
One
4-3
Hornby United
Two
2-2
Northern Hearts
lost 4-2 on pens
1980
Prelim
2-1
Riccarton
One
3-3
Cashmere Wanderers
lost 4-3 on pens
1981
Prelim
5-1
Riccarton
One
1-2
Christchurch HSOB
1982
Prelim
0-1
Halswell United
1983
One
3-0
North Beach United
Two
1-1
Cashmere Wanderers
lost 4-2 on pens
1984
One
bye
Two
2-1
Riccarton
Three
2-5
Christchurch Rangers
1985
One
2-1
West Coast
Two
1-0
Cashmere Wanderers
Three
0-0
New Brighton
lost 3-2 on pens
1986
One
5-0
St. Albans - Shirley
Two
0-0
South Canterbury United
lost 5-3 on pens
1987
One
1-0
Burwood
Two
2-1
New Brighton
Three
2-0
Invercargill Thistle
Four
3-0
Green Island
Five
1-4
Christchurch United
1988
One
bye
Two
1-0
Christchurch Rangers
Three
4-0
Cashmere Wanderers
Four
3-0
Queens Park
Five
3-2
North End United
Six
0-2
Waikato United
1989
One
bye
Two
2-1
Halswell United
Three
2-0
Canterbury University
Four
1-0
Rangiora
Five
2-0
Woolston WMC
Six
0-5
Waitakere City
1990
One
6-0
Nomads United
Two
6-1
Shamrock
Three
3-2
Christchurch Technical
Four
2-0
Woolston WMC
Five
2-0
Caversham
Six
1-0
Gisborne City
Semis
0-1
Christchurch United
1991
One
bye
Two
1-0
Western
Three
4-0
Christchurch Rangers
Four
1-2
Woolston WMC
1992
One
bye
Two
9-1
St. Albans - Shirley
Three
1-0
Woolston WMC
Four
1-1
Christchurch United
lost 4-2 on pens
1993
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-3
Dunedin Technical
1994
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-1
Christchurch United
Four
1-0
Caversham
Five
2-0
Roslyn Wakari
Six
0-2
Wellington Olympic
1995
One
bye
Two
0-3
Christchurch Technical
1996-99
did not enter
2000
One
0-5
Halswell United
2001-02
did not enter
2003
One
1-4
Ferrymead Bays
2004
One
3-2
North Canterbury United
Two
1-5
Western
2005
One
1-2
Woolston WMC
2006
One
2-3
North Canterbury United
2007
One
bye
Two
0-5
Western
2008
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-2
Halswell United
2009
One
bye
Two
1-2
Ferrymead Bays
2010
One
bye
Two
3-0
Waimakariri United
Three
1-2
Western


Canterbury