The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Adriatic   |   Hungaria   |   Hutt Valley United   |   Brooklyn Northern United   |   Island Bay United   |   Lower Hutt City   |   Kapiti Coast United   |   Horowhenua College Former Pupils   |   Marist Wellington   |   Miramar Rangers   |   Naenae   |   North Wellington   |   Wellington WMC   |   Petone   |   Porirua City   |   Seatoun   |   Stokes Valley   |   Stop Out   |   Tawa   |   Upper Hutt City   |   Victoria University   |   Waikanae   |   Wainuiomata   |   Waterside Karori   |   Wellington College   |   Wellington Olympic   |   Wellington United   |   Western Suburbs
Brooklyn Northern United

FORMED 1972
following the merger of Brooklyn United (formed 1916 as Institute Old Boys;
 name changed in 1956) and Northern (formed 1949).

Club website


HONOURS
1978
Central League Division Two
2002
Capital League Division One


WOMEN'S HONOURS
2010
Capital Premier Women's League
Kelly Cup runners-up
2014
Capital Premier Women's League


RECORD SCORELINES
League win
10-0
Waikanae, 2000
Miramar Rangers, 2012
League loss
2-10
Miramar Rangers, 2004
Cup win
10-4
Greytown, 2013
Cup loss
1-9
Western Suburbs, 2008


CENTRAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1972
Two
18
4
7
7
38
36
2
15
7th
10
1973
Two
18
4
4
10
21
37
-16
12
7th
10
1974
Two
18
4
4
10
31
44
-13
12
9th
10
1975
Three
18
13
4
1
42
12
30
30
2nd
10
1976
Two
18
6
7
5
31
32
-1
19
4th
10
1977
Two
18
6
5
7
26
29
-3
17
6th
10
1978
Two
18
10
6
2
40
16
24
26
1st
10
1979
One
18
2
3
13
7
40
-33
7
10th
10
1980
Two
18
3
4
11
29
38
-9
10
9th
10
1981
Two
18
6
5
7
29
36
-7
17
6th
10
1982
Two
18
8
2
8
28
29
-1
18
6th
10
1983
Two
22
7
4
11
32
43
-11
18
10th
12
1984
Two
22
3
4
15
28
49
-21
13
12th
12
1985
Three South
22
13
4
5
61
25
36
43
2nd
12
1986-91
did not enter
1992
Three
16
10
4
2
35
14
21
34
2nd
9
1993
Two
22
12
4
6
60
25
35
40
3rd
12
1994
Two
22
8
5
9
40
37
3
29
8th
12
1995
Two
18
10
4
4
57
22
35
34
3rd
10
1996
One
22
13
6
3
47
22
25
45
3rd
12
1997
One
22
5
3
14
21
46
-25
18
11th
12
1998
One
22
8
2
12
50
54
-4
26
9th
12
1999
One
22
9
2
11
48
43
5
29
6th
12


CAPITAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
One
18
13
2
3
64
18
46
41
2nd
10
2001
One
18
8
3
7
35
30
5
27
5th
10
2002
One
18
10
6
2
26
8
18
36
1st
10
2003
Premier
18
2
7
9
15
41
-26
13
9th
10
2004
Premier
18
3
2
13
11
54
-43
11
8th
10
2005
Premier
18
6
3
9
21
26
-5
21
6th
10
2006
Premier
18
5
7
6
13
23
-10
22
7th
10
2007
Premier
18
1
0
17
11
45
-34
3
10th
10
2008
One
17
8
3
6
36
31
5
27
4th
10
2009
One
18
3
6
9
19
31
-12
15
10th
10
2010
One
18
1
4
13
14
54
-40
7
10th
10
2011
One
18
7
2
9
24
30
-6
23
8th
10
2012
One
18
6
2
10
41
44
-3
20
8th
10
2013
One
18
8
0
10
34
47
-13
24
6th
10
2014
One
20
15
1
4
55
30
25
46
2nd
11
2015
Premier
18
5
2
11
28
66
-38
17
8th
10
2016
Premier
18
6
3
9
25
47
-22
21
6th
10


CAPITAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2003
2-1   Naenae
Promotion-relegation play-off
2010
0-0  Victoria University
won 5-4 on penalties
Promotion-relegation play-off


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1970
Prelim
1-3
Waterside
1971
One
bye
Two
4-2
Lower Hutt City
Three
0-2
Seatoun
1972
One
bye
Two
0-0
Newlands Paparangi United
won 4-3 on pens
Three
3-2
Petone
Four
2-3
Seatoun
1973
One
bye
Two
0-2
Upper Hutt United
1974
One
bye
Two
0-1
Adriatic
1975
One
1-2
Hungaria
1976
One
1-0
Karori Swifts
Two
5-2
Stokes Valley
Three
0-1
Lower Hutt City
1977
One
bye
Two
4-0
Victoria University
Three
0-4
Seatoun
1978
One
5-1
Wainuiomata
Two
1-3
Viard Old Boys
1979
One
bye
Two
0-1
Naenae
1980
One
2-1
Newlands Paparangi United
Two
1-2
Stokes Valley
1981
One
bye
Two
0-1
Tawa
1982
One
4-1
Wellington WMC
Two
2-0
Mana United
Three
0-1
Christian Youth
1983
One
2-4
Victoria University
1984
Prelim
4-1
Victoria University
One
4-0
Feilding United
Two
1-1
Seatoun
lost 5-4 on pens
1985
One
4-1
Porirua City
Two
1-3
Stop Out
1986
One
1-0
Newlands Paparangi United
Two
0-1
Waterside
1987
One
2-5
Karori Swifts
1988
One
0-1
Victoria University
1989
Prelim
0-1
Upper Hutt United
1990
did not enter
1991
One
bye
Two
2-4
Seatoun
1992
One
bye
Two
0-4
Tararua United
1993
One
bye
Two
2-0
Manawatu
Three
2-1
Island Bay United
Four
0-6
Wellington United
1994
One
bye
Two
0-2
Woodleigh Cosmos
1995
One
3-0
Marist Wellington
Two
1-0
Stokes Valley
Three
3-5
Seatoun
1996
One
bye
Two
3-1
Marist Wellington
Three
2-3
Paraparaumu United
1997-98
did not enter
1999
One
bye
Two
8-1
New Plymouth BHS
Three
1-2
North Wellington
2000
One
1-0
Palmerston North End
Two
1-1
Island Bay United
lost 3-1 on pens
2001
One
bye
Two
6-1
Gisborne Thistle
Three
1-2
Wellington United
2002
One
1-0
Massey University
Two
3-0
Seatoun
Three
0-1
Havelock North Wanderers
2003
One
bye
Two
1-0
North Wellington
Three
2-1
Petone
Four
0-4
Lower Hutt City
2004
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-0
Upper Hutt City
lost 4-2 on pens
2005
One
bye
Two
0-1
Seatoun
2006
One
bye
Two
0-4
Miramar Rangers
2007
did not enter
2008
One
1-1
Wainuiomata
won 4-2 on pens
Two
1-9
Western Suburbs
2009
One
1-2
Naenae
2010
One
0-0
Levin
lost 4-3 on pens
2011
did not enter
2012
One
7-1
Waikanae
Two
1-4
Waterside Karori
2013
One
bye
Two
10-4
Greytown
Three
3-7
Island Bay United
2014
One
bye
Two
1-7
Waterside Karori
2015
One
bye
Two
1-4
Palmerston North End
2016
One
bye
Two
1-2
Upper Hutt City


Wellington