The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Adriatic   |   Hungaria   |   Hutt Valley United   |   Brooklyn Northern United   |   Island Bay United   |   Lower Hutt City   |   Kapiti Coast United   |   Horowhenua College Former Pupils   |   Marist Wellington   |   Miramar Rangers   |   Naenae   |   North Wellington   |   Wellington WMC   |   Petone   |   Porirua City   |   Seatoun   |   Stokes Valley   |   Stop Out   |   Tawa   |   Upper Hutt City   |   Victoria University   |   Waikanae   |   Wainuiomata   |   Waterside Karori   |   Wellington College   |   Wellington Olympic   |   Wellington United   |   Western Suburbs
Kapiti Coast United

FORMED 1960
as Raumati Hearts, a junior club which became a senior club two years later. Renamed
Kapiti Hearts in 2000. Merged with Paraparaumu United to form Kapiti Coast United in 2002.
Club website


HONOURS
2006
Capital League Division One
2014
Capital League Division One
2017
Capital League Division One


RECORD SCORELINES
League win
9-0
Wainuiomata, 1980
Levin Athletic, 1981
Wellington Olympic, 2006
League loss
1-10
Waterside Karori, 2016
Cup win
10-2
Wainuiomata, 1984
Cup loss
0-5
Naenae, 1995
Waterside Karori, 1997 & 2003


CENTRAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1976
Three South
18
5
2
11
34
47
-13
12
8th
10
1977
Three South
18
6
2
10
30
40
-10
14
7th
10
1978
Three South
18
12
1
5
40
30
10
25
2nd
10
1979
Three South
18
10
3
5
66
36
30
23
3rd
10
1980
Three South
18
12
2
4
71
23
48
26
3rd
10
1981
Three South
18
12
3
3
52
23
29
27
2nd
10
1982
Two
22
6
4
8
22
30
-8
16
7th
10
1983
Two
22
9
5
8
38
33
5
23
5th
12
1984
Two
22
11
5
6
47
39
8
38
3rd
12
1985
Two
22
8
1
13
41
46
-5
25
9th
12
1986
Two
20
7
4
9
35
42
-7
25
7th
11
1987
Two
22
10
8
4
44
24
20
38
4th
12
1988
Two
22
8
7
7
40
33
7
31
5th
12
1989
Two
22
7
8
7
39
39
0
29
6th
12
1990
Two
22
8
4
10
36
35
1
28
8th
12
1991
Two
22
8
2
12
44
46
-2
26
9th
12
1992
One
22
9
9
4
44
26
18
36
5th
12
1993
Premier
24
12
6
6
47
27
20
42
3rd
13
1994
Premier
24
9
6
9
37
32
5
33
7th
13
1995
Premier
22
4
2
16
30
57
-27
14
11th
12
1996
Premier
22
7
4
11
34
46
-12
25
9th
12
1997
One
22
8
6
8
29
30
-1
30
6th
12
1998
One
22
11
2
9
40
42
-2
35
6th
12
1999
Premier
22
7
3
12
30
48
-18
24
10th
12


CAPITAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
One
17
11
3
3
47
20
27
36
3rd
10
2001
One
18
8
5
5
35
25
10
29
4th
10
2002
One
18
6
5
7
32
27
5
23
6th
10
2003
One
16
6
4
6
29
34
-5
22
5th
9
2004
One
18
6
6
6
35
32
3
24
7th
10
2005
One
18
10
2
6
42
35
7
32
6th
10
2006
One
18
13
3
2
49
12
37
42
1st
10
2007
Premier
18
7
2
9
25
31
-6
23
8th
10
2008
Premier
18
7
1
10
46
46
0
22
6th
10
2009
Premier
18
6
1
11
31
60
-29
19
7th
10
2010
Premier
18
4
2
12
36
54
-18
14
9th
10
2011
One
17
3
5
9
21
41
-20
14
9th
10
2012
One
18
9
3
6
53
37
16
30
5th
10
2013
One
18
8
0
10
43
53
-10
24
5th
10
2014
One
20
16
2
2
64
35
29
50
1st
11
2015
Premier
18
7
2
9
24
35
-11
23
6th
10
2016
Premier
18
1
3
14
22
55
-33
6
10th
10
2017
One
18
14
3
1
46
17
29
45
1st
10


CAPITAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2010
2-3  Wellington Olympic
Promotion-relegation play-off


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
One
2-1
Karori Swifts
Two
1-2
Upper Hutt United
1966
One
bye
Two
2-4
Karori Swifts
1967
One
bye
Two
1-4
Petone
1968
One
bye
Two
0-4
Waterside
1969
One
bye
Two
0-3
Lower Hutt City
1970
One
0-4
Miramar Rangers
1971-75
did not enter
1976
One
3-4
Island Bay United
1977
One
0-4
Wellington City
1978
One
4-5
Island Bay United
1979
One
1-0
Upper Hutt United
Two
0-2
Karori Swifts
1980
One
4-2
Naenae
Two
0-3
Porirua United
1981
One
4-2
Wainuiomata
Two
2-4
Porirua United
1982
One
bye
Two
4-5
Petone
1983
One
1-0
Newlands Paparangi United
Two
2-1
Lower Hutt City
Three
2-3
Waterside
1984
Prelim
1-0
Horowhenua College FP
One
10-2
Wainuiomata
Two
2-0
Massey University
Three
2-0
Seatoun
Four
1-2
Miramar Rangers
1985
One
2-1
Havelock North Wanderers
Two
5-0
Stokes Valley
Three
0-4
Waterside
1986
One
bye
Two
1-2
Island Bay United
1987
One
bye
Two
3-0
Riverside
Three
1-3
Miramar Rangers
1988
One
bye
Two
0-1
North Wellington
1989
One
bye
Two
4-3
Newlands Paparangi United
Three
2-3
Levin United
1990
One
bye
Two
4-2
Levin United
Three
1-3
Hutt Valley United
1991
One
2-1
Levin United
Two
0-3
Stop Out
1992
One
bye
Two
1-2
Wanganui East Athletic
1993
One
bye
Two
2-0
Tararua United
Three
4-0
Marist Wellington
Four
1-0
North Wellington
Five
2-3
Nelson United
last sixteen
1994
One
bye
Two
4-0
Waterside Karori
Three
1-0
Tararua United
Four
2-1
Stokes Valley
Five
1-0
Christchurch Rangers
Six
0-2
Petone
1995
One
bye
Two
0-5
Naenae
1996
One
bye
Two
1-1
Waterside Karori
lost 5-4 on pens
1997
One
bye
Two
0-5
Waterside Karori
1998
One
bye
Two
5-0
Stop Out
Three
0-2
Wanganui East Athletic
1999
One
bye
Two
4-3
Victoria University
Three
4-2
Wellington College
Four
0-4
Wellington Olympic
2000
One
7-1
Feilding United
Two
5-1
Naenae
Three
4-1
Upper Hutt City
Four
1-2
Wellington United
2001
One
bye
Two
0-2
Tawa
2002
One
2-0
Naenae
Two
1-3
Western Suburbs
2003
One
bye
Two
0-5
Waterside Karori
2004
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-2
Waterside Karori
2005
One
bye
Two
1-2
North Wellington
2006
One
bye
Two
3-2
Marist Wellington
Three
3-4
Wellington Olympic
2007
One
bye
Two
0-4
Miramar Rangers
2008
One
bye
Two
0-4
Tawa
2009
One
2-1
Upper Hutt City
Two
1-3
Wellington United
2010
One
1-1
Stop Out
lost 4-2 on pens
2011
One
8-3
Paekakariri United
Two
0-3
Petone
2012
One
2-3
Island Bay United
2013
One
bye
Two
0-4
Island  Bay United
2014
did not enter
2015
One
bye
Two
0-4
Tawa
2016
One
bye
Two
3-1
Wainuiomata
Three
0-1
North Wellington
2017
One
bye
Two
0-1
Upper Hutt City



Wellington