The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Adriatic   |   Hungaria   |   Hutt Valley United   |   Brooklyn Northern United   |   Island Bay United   |   Lower Hutt City   |   Kapiti Coast United   |   Horowhenua College Former Pupils   |   Marist Wellington   |   Miramar Rangers   |   Naenae   |   North Wellington   |   Wellington WMC   |   Petone   |   Porirua City   |   Seatoun   |   Stokes Valley   |   Stop Out   |   Tawa   |   Upper Hutt City   |   Victoria University   |   Waikanae   |   Wainuiomata   |   Waterside Karori   |   Wellington College   |   Wellington Olympic   |   Wellington United   |   Western Suburbs
Wellington Olympic

FORMED 1959
as Christian Youth. Name changed to Wellington Olympic in 1983
Club website


HONOURS
1977
Central League Division Two
1980
Central League Division Two
1982
Central League Division Two
1986
Central League Division Two
1988
Central League Top Four runners-up
1991
Central League Division One
1994
Chatham Cup runners-up
Central League Division Three
1995
Central Superclub Plate
Central League Division Two
2009
Chatham Cup winners
2010
Central Region Premier League



NATIONAL / CENTRAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1970
Two
18
7
1
10
33
39
-6
15
8th
10
1971
Two
18
10
3
5
37
25
12
23
5th
10
1972
Two
18
7
2
9
33
44
-11
16
6th
10
1973
Two
18
3
2
13
31
77
-46
8
10th
10
1974
Two
18
6
3
9
38
47
-9
15
8th
10
1975
Three
18
4
5
9
25
44
-19
13
7th
10
1976
Three South
18
14
1
3
50
20
30
29
2nd
10
1977
Two
18
14
3
1
43
22
21
31
1st
10
1978
One
18
2
4
12
15
43
-28
8
10th
10
1979
Two
18
10
1
7
35
29
6
21
5th
10
1980
Two
18
10
6
2
35
19
16
26
1st
10
1981
One
22
4
4
14
22
45
-23
12
12th
12
1982
Two
18
9
6
3
39
23
16
24
1st
10
1983
One
22
9
5
8
35
38
-3
23
4th
12
1984
One
22
7
5
10
26
32
-6
26
6th
12
1985
One
22
4
7
11
38
47
-9
19
11th
12
1986
Two
20
18
2
0
59
19
40
56
1st
11
1987
One
22
12
3
7
39
34
5
39
3rd
12
1988
One
22
12
6
4
58
21
37
42
3rd
12
1989
One
22
7
8
7
42
36
6
29
8th
12
1990
One
22
10
6
6
41
27
14
36
4th
12
1991
One
22
12
6
4
53
25
28
42
1st
12
1992
Premier
22
10
5
7
45
33
12
35
4th
12
1993
Superclub
18
10
4
4
47
26
21
34
3rd
10
1993
National
7
2
1
4
13
17
-4
7
6th
8
1994
Superclub
18
12
4
2
53
23
30
40
2nd
10
1994
National
7
3
2
2
20
13
7
11
5th
8
1995
Superclub
20
9
3
8
41
29
12
30
5th
11
1995
Plate
7
4
2
1
16
6
10
14
1st
8
1996
Superclub
22
12
4
6
53
33
20
40
3rd
12
1997
Premier
22
12
6
4
39
26
13
42
2nd
12
1998
Premier
22
8
5
9
38
48
-10
29
5th
12
1999
Nth Is. League
22
7
1
14
41
49
-8
22
10th
12
2000-4
No competition
2005
Premier
18
11
4
3
42
19
23
37
2nd
10
2006
Premier
18
11
4
3
51
27
24
37
4th
10
2007
Premier
18
10
4
4
42
33
9
34
3rd
10
2008
Premier
18
6
3
9
36
44
-8
21
7th
10
2009
Premier
18
10
8
0
42
20
22
38
2nd
10
2010
Premier
18
16
1
1
68
26
42
49
1st
10
2011
Premier
18
7
5
6
41
34
7
26
5th
10
2012
Premier
18
11
4
3
45
25
20
37
2nd
10
2013
Premier
18
12
3
3
62
36
26
39
2nd
10
2014
Premier
18
10
2
6
45
35
10
32
4th
10


CENTRAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
1988
2-2   New Plymouth Old Boys
1-3   Waterside Karori
Semi-final - won 6-5 on pens
Top Four Grand Final


CENTRAL LEAGUE RESERVES RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1993
Three
18
10
3
5
39
17
22
33
4th
10
1994
Three
18
14
1
3
66
29
37
43
1st
10
1995
Two
18
12
3
3
46
13
33
39
1st
10
1996
One
22
6
6
10
37
49
-12
24
9th
12
1997
Two
22
7
3
12
27
43
-16
24
9th
12
1998
Two
20
7
2
11
31
47
-16
23
8th
11
1999
Two
22
9
6
7
34
25
9
33
5th
12


CAPITAL LEAGUE RECORD
NB Reserve team used in 2005 and beyond
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
Premier
20
6
8
6
29
21
8
26
5th
11
2001
Premier
18
8
4
6
43
33
10
28
5th
10
2002
Premier
18
2
4
12
19
45
-26
10
10th
10
2003
Premier
18
9
2
7
29
25
4
29
4th
10
2004
Premier
18
13
2
3
54
19
35
41
2nd
10
2005
One
18
2
4
12
28
55
-27
10
8th
10
2006
One
18
6
1
11
23
42
-19
19
8th
10
2007
One
18
9
1
8
37
32
5
28
3rd
10
2008
One
18
12
1
5
45
24
21
37
2nd
10
2009
One
18
11
3
4
42
24
18
36
2nd
10
2010
One
18
12
3
3
69
25
44
39
2nd
10
2011
Premier
18
7
3
8
31
32
-1
24
7th
10
2012
Premier
18
7
2
9
38
41
-3
23
6th
10
2013
Premier
18
6
4
8
31
42
-11
22
6th
10
2014
Premier
18
8
2
8
43
38
5
26
5th
10


CAPITAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2008
1-4  Miramar Rangers
Promotion-relegation play-off
2009
1-1  Naenae
won 8-7 on penalties
Promotion-relegation play-off
2010
3-2  Kapiti Coast United
Promotion-relegation play-off


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1969
One
1-3
Wainuiomata
1970
One
1-3
Seatoun
1971
One
bye
Two
2-0
Petone
Three
3-1
Wainuiomata
Four
0-1
Miramar Rangers
1972
One
1-4
Karori Swifts
1973
One
2-3
Naenae
1974
One
bye
Two
0-2
Victoria University
1975
One
bye
Two
1-6
Karori Swifts
1976
One
2-7
Waterside
1977
One
4-1
Tawa
Two
1-2
Masterton
1978
One
bye
Two
2-1
Wellington City
Three
1-2
Petone
1979
One
1-2
Richmond Athletic
1980
One
1-4
Seatoun
1981
One
bye
Two
1-2
Wellington City
1982
One
4-1
Wainuiomata
Two
6-0
Newlands Paparangi United
Three
1-0
Brooklyn Northern United
Four
0-4
Napier City Rovers
1983
One
bye
Two
2-4
Victoria University
1984
One
4-4
Petone
won 5-4 on pens
Two
2-0
Rose City
Three
0-1
Tawa
1985
One
bye
Two
2-3
North Wellington
1986
One
bye
Two
2-0
Tawa
Three
1-2
Massey University
1987
One
bye
Two
4-1
Tawa
Three
1-0
Naenae
Four
1-3
New Plymouth Old Boys
1988
One
bye
Two
1-0
Stop Out
Three
3-1
Hutt Valley United
Four
1-3
New Plymouth Old Boys
1989
One
bye
Two
5-3
Lower Hutt City
Three
4-2
Petone
Four
2-1
Stop Out
Five
1-2
New Plymouth Old Boys
1990
One
bye
Two
7-0
Seatoun
Three
0-2
New Plymouth Old Boys
1991
One
bye
Two
4-2
Paraparaumu United
Three
4-6
Seatoun
1992
One
bye
Two
5-0
Marist Wellington
Three
1-3
Tawa
1993
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-0
Western Rangers
Four
1-0
Wanganui East Athletic
Five
3-2
Roslyn Wakari
Six
0-2
Napier City Rovers
1994
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-0
Lower Hutt City
Four
1-0
Miramar Rangers
Five
5-0
Green Island
Six
2-0
Burnside United
Semis
5-1
Petone
Final
0-1
Waitakere City
runners-up
1995
One
bye
Two
9-0
Upper Hutt United
Three
1-3
Nelson United
1996
One
bye
Two
1-1
Taradale
lost 3-1 on pens
1997
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-0
Petone
Four
5-0
Wanganui East Athletic
Five
0-1
Manawatu
1998
One
bye
Two
4-1
Victoria University
Three
3-1
Wainuiomata
Four
2-0
Wellington College
Five
2-3
Western Suburbs
1999
One
bye
Two
4-2
Taradale
Three
4-1
Petone
Four
4-0
Raumati Hearts
Five
4-2
Paraparaumu United
Six
2-3
Napier City Rovers
2000
One
bye
Two
2-0
Wanganui East Athletic
Three
2-1
Petone
Four
1-0
Manawatu
Five
0-2
Miramar Rangers
2001
One
bye
Two
3-0
Gisborne City
Three
3-2
Moturoa
Four
1-2
Manawatu
2002
One
bye
Two
0-0
Marist Palmerston North
lost 4-1 on pens
2003
One
bye
Two
4-0
Stop Out
Three
6-1
Marist Wellington
Four
1-3
Havelock North Wanderers
2004
One
bye
Two
13-0
Wellington College
Three
9-0
Wainuiomata
Four
6-0
Manawatu
Five
2-3
Miramar Rangers
2005
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-2
Wellington United
Four
5-0
Petone
Five
5-2
Mosgiel
Six
4-1
Eastern Suburbs
Semis
1-2
Marist Palmerston North
semi-finalists
2006
One
bye
Two
1-0
Island Bay United
Three
4-3
Kapiti Coast United
Four
10-1
Wanganui Athletic
Five
2-1
Waterside Karori
Six
1-2
Caversham
2007
One
bye
Two
4-1
Naenae
Three
6-0
Victoria University
Four
1-3
Miramar Rangers
2008
One
bye
Two
6-1
Naenae
Three
4-2
Tawa
Four
2-1
Petone
Five
1-3
Western Suburbs
2009
One
bye
Two
3-0
Lower Hutt City
Three
2-0
Petone
Four
4-2
Red Sox Manawatu
Five
2-1
Waterside Karori
Six
4-3
Forrest Hill-Milford United
Semis
2-0
Manurewa
Final
2-1
Three Kings United
winners
2010
One
bye
Two
3-1
Tawa
Three
1-2
Wellington United
2011
One
bye
Two
0-2
Wellington United
2012
One
bye
Two
4-0
Wainuiomata
Three
2-4
Stop Out
2013
One
bye
Two
7-2
Marist Wellington
Three
3-1
Petone
Four
2-2
Island Bay United
won 5-4 on pens
Five
4-2
Lower Hutt City
Six
3-2
Caversham
Semis
0-4
Cashmere Technical
semi-finalists
2014
One
bye
Two
12-0
North Wellington
Three
4-5
Napier City Rovers



Wellington