The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Adriatic   |   Hungaria   |   Hutt Valley United   |   Brooklyn Northern United   |   Island Bay United   |   Lower Hutt City   |   Kapiti Coast United   |   Horowhenua College Former Pupils   |   Marist Wellington   |   Miramar Rangers   |   Naenae   |   North Wellington   |   Wellington WMC   |   Petone   |   Porirua City   |   Seatoun   |   Stokes Valley   |   Stop Out   |   Tawa   |   Upper Hutt City   |   Victoria University   |   Waikanae   |   Wainuiomata   |   Waterside Karori   |   Wellington College   |   Wellington Olympic   |   Wellington United   |   Western Suburbs
Western Suburbs

FORMED 1906
as Mental Hospital FC. Name changed to Western Suburbs in 1956.
Name changed to Porirua United in 1973, alienating Tawa-based
club members, who broke away to form Tawa.
Merged with Viard Old Boys to form Porirua Viard United in 1984.
Merged with Mana United to form Western Suburbs in 1991.
Club website


HONOURS
1935
Chatham Cup winners
1968
Central League Division One
1969
Central League Division One
1970
Chatham Cup runners-up
1971
Chatham Cup winners
1974
Central League Division One
1996
Central League Premier Division
1998
Central League Premier Division
2000
Capital League Premier Division
2002
Capital League Premier Division
2005
Central League Premier Division
2006
Chatham Cup winners
2007
Chatham Cup runners-up
Central League Premier Division
2009
Central League Premier Division


WOMEN'S HONOURS
1976
Kelly Cup runners-up
1984
Kelly Cup winners
1987
Wellington Premier Women's League
1988
Kelly Cup runners-up
1989
Wellington Premier Women's League
Kelly Cup winners
1990
Kelly Cup runners-up



NATIONAL / CENTRAL LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1968
One
18
12
4
2
67
35
32
28
1st
10
1969
One
18
13
2
3
51
24
27
28
1st
10
1970
National
14
1
1
12
18
40
-22
3
8th
8
1971
National
18
3
5
10
18
43
-25
11
9th
10
1972
One
18
9
2
7
38
27
11
20
5th
10
1973
One
18
6
8
4
27
21
6
20
4th
10
1974
One
18
12
4
2
38
17
21
28
1st
10
1974
Play-offs
5
1
2
2
5
7
-2
4
3rd
4
1975
One
18
9
2
7
34
29
5
20
3rd
10
1976
One
18
6
2
10
22
27
-5
14
9th
10
1977
Two
18
11
2
5
42
24
18
24
3rd
10
1978
One
18
10
2
6
36
22
14
22
3rd
10
1979
One
18
7
6
5
23
17
6
20
5th
10
1980
One
18
8
5
5
38
36
2
21
5th
10
1981
One
22
6
5
11
24
41
-17
17
8th
12
1982
One
22
4
6
12
18
45
-27
14
11th
12
1983
Two
22
6
8
8
35
31
4
20
8th
12
1984
Two
22
8
2
12
31
41
-10
26
11th
12
1985
Two
22
11
2
9
31
34
-3
35
5th
12
1986
Two
20
13
5
2
50
17
33
44
2nd
11
1987
One
22
13
3
6
47
23
24
42
2nd
12
1988
One
22
8
6
8
37
35
2
30
6th
12
1989
One
22
8
5
9
31
28
3
29
9th
12
1990
One
22
7
6
9
30
32
-2
27
7th
12
1991
One
22
6
7
9
37
34
3
25
10th
12
1992
One
22
12
6
4
51
17
34
42
4th
12
1993
Premier
24
11
5
8
48
36
12
38
5th
13
1994
Premier
24
15
3
6
53
28
25
48
2nd
13
1995
Premier
22
11
3
8
43
29
14
36
5th
12
1996
Premier
22
17
2
3
70
26
44
53
1st
12
1997
Premier
22
11
7
4
53
28
25
40
4th
12
1998
Premier
22
13
4
5
59
27
32
43
1st
12
1999
Nth Is. League
22
8
4
10
31
37
-6
28
8th
12
2000-4
No competition
2005
Premier
18
13
2
3
60
18
42
41
1st
10
2006
Premier
18
12
3
3
54
19
35
39
2nd
10
2007
Premier
18
13
3
2
54
10
44
42
1st
10
2008
Premier
18
8
3
7
31
35
-4
27
5th
10
2009
Premier
18
12
4
2
41
13
28
40
1st
10
2010
Premier
18
7
1
10
28
37
-9
22
6th
10
2011
Premier
18
8
3
7
29
35
-6
27
4th
10
2012
Premier
18
4
3
11
29
43
-14
15
8th
10
2013
Premier
18
11
3
4
44
27
17
36
3rd
10


CENTRAL LEAGUE RESERVES RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1996
Two
20
5
4
11
31
33
-2
19
8th
11
1997
Three
16
9
3
4
36
26
10
30
2nd
9
1998
Two
20
5
0
15
27
70
-43
15
9th
11
1999
One
22
7
2
13
39
65
-26
23
9th
12


CAPITAL LEAGUE RECORD
NB Reserve Team used in 2005 and beyond
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
2000
Premier
20
13
3
4
48
24
24
42
1st
11
2001
Premier
18
11
1
6
42
26
16
34
3rd
10
2002
Premier
18
13
2
3
57
20
37
41
1st
10
2003
Premier
18
15
0
3
53
17
36
45
2nd
10
2004
Premier
18
12
4
2
48
20
28
40
3rd
10
2005
One
18
12
3
3
50
24
26
39
2nd
10
2006
Premier
18
7
4
7
32
25
7
25
4th
10
2007
Premier
18
7
3
8
20
19
1
24
7th
10
2008
Premier
18
7
1
10
24
39
-15
22
8th
10
2009
Premier
18
5
2
11
20
33
-13
17
8th
10
2010
Premier
18
6
2
10
31
56
-25
20
8th
10
2011
Premier
18
1
4
13
18
66
-48
7
10th
10
2012
One
18
2
1
15
19
67
-48
7
10th
10


CAPITAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2005
2-0   North Wellington
Promotion-Relegation play-off


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1965
One
bye
Two
2-6
Northern
1966
One
bye
Two
0-3
Miramar Rangers
1967
One
bye
Two
2-0
Northern
Three
3-3
Petone
lost on corners
1968
One
bye
Two
3-2
Hungaria
Three
3-1
Victoria University
Four
2-3
Waterside
1969
One
6-4
Naenae
Two
1-2
Hungaria
1970
bye
Rds One - Five
Six
2-1
New Brighton
Seven
3-1
Mt. Wellington
Semis
2-0
Caversham
Final
2-3
Blockhouse Bay
replay following 2-2 draw; runners-up
1971
bye
Rds One - Four
Five
7-1
Moturoa
Six
3-1
Nelson United
Seven
3-2
New Brighton
Semis
2-0
Dunedin Suburbs
Final
3-2
Wellington City
winners
1972
One
bye
Two
5-2
Stokes Valley
Three
7-1
Karori Swifts
Four
0-1
Moturoa
1973
One
4-0
Stokes Valley
Two
3-2
Wainuiomata
Three
2-0
Petone
Four
2-3
Napier City Rovers
1974
One
bye
Two
5-0
Petone
Three
3-1
Lower Hutt City
Four
2-1
Moturoa
Five
5-0
Upper Hutt United
Six
1-2
Wellington Diamond United
1975
One
bye
Two
6-3
Wainuiomata
Three
5-1
Motueka
Four
3-0
Nelson Suburbs
Five
2-3
Napier City Rovers
1976
One
4-1
Marist Wellington
Two
0-1
Waterside
1977
One
bye
Two
1-0
North Wellington
Three
3-0
Wellington WMC
Four
2-4
Waterside
1978
One
bye
Two
12-0
Adriatic
Three
1-1
Tawa
won 4-2 on pens
Four
2-1
Stokes Valley
Five
1-2
Wellington Diamond United
1979
One
1-13
Victoria University
1980
One
bye
Two
3-0
Raumati Hearts
Three
5-0
Viard Old Boys
Four
0-1
Wellington Diamond United
1981
One
bye
Two
4-2
Raumati Hearts
Three
0-2
Wellington City
1982
One
bye
Two
0-5
Wellington City
1983
One
bye
Two
2-1
Stop Out
Three
7-3
Victoria University
Four
0-2
Rose City
1984
Prelim
0-4
Waterside
1985
One
1-2
Waterside
1986
One
bye
Two
1-2
North Wellington
1987
One
bye
Two
4-2
Seatoun
Three
4-2
Island Bay United
Four
1-3
Waterside
1988
One
bye
Two
3-1
Marist Wellington
Three
4-1
Petone
Four
1-3
Napier City Rovers
1989
One
bye
Two
5-0
Stokes Valley
Three
1-1
Nelson United
won 5-3 on pens
Four
2-0
Massey University
Five
2-0
Miramar Rangers
Six
0-6
Mt. Maunganui
1990
One
bye
Two
2-4
Wainuiomata
1991
One
bye
Two
3-0
Takaro
Three
0-4
Napier City Rovers
1992
One
bye
Two
3-2
Naenae
Three
3-1
Woodleigh Cosmos
Four
2-2
Wanganui East Athletic
won 8-7 on pens
Five
1-4
Miramar Rangers
1993
One
bye
Two
2-0
Stokes Valley
Three
2-3
Wellington United
1994
One
bye
Two
0-0
Tawa
lost 3-2 on pens
1995
One
bye
Two
1-2
Tawa
1996
One
bye
Two
6-2
Marist Palmerston North
Three
1-1
Wanganui East Athletic
lost 3-2 on pens
1997
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-0
Tawa
Four
2-3
Napier City Rovers
1998
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
5-1
Upper Hutt City
Four
2-0
Napier City Rovers
Five
3-2
Wellington Olympic
Six
1-2
Central United
1999
One
bye
Two
3-2
Wanganui East Athletic
Three
3-1
Lower Hutt City
Four
3-1
Island Bay United
Five
0-2
Miramar Rangers
2000
One
bye
Two
1-3
Upper Hutt City
2001
One
bye
Two
7-1
Massey University
Three
4-3
Upper Hutt City
Four
1-2
Tawa
2002
One
bye
Two
3-1
Kapiti Hearts
Three
1-0
Marist Palmerston North
Four
4-1
Marist Wellington
Five
0-4
Miramar Rangers
2003
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-1
Miramar Rangers
Four
4-1
Red Sox
Five
2-3
Island Bay United
2004
One
bye
Two
2-0
Stop Out
Three
2-4
Lower Hutt City
2005
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-2
Petone
won 3-0, but disqualified for fielding ineligible player
2006
One
bye
Two
9-0
North Wellington
Three
5-1
Victoria University
Four
7-0
Petone
Five
2-1
Stop Out
Six
1-0
Roslyn Wakari
Semis
4-0
Caversham
Final
0-0
Eastern Suburbs
won 3-0 on pens - winners
2007
One
bye
Two
4-1
Waterside Karori
Three
3-1
Tawa
Four
3-0
Marist Wellington
Five
2-1
Wairarapa United
Six
1-0
Miramar Rangers
Semis
3-1
Caversham
Final
0-0
Central United
lost 10-9 on pens - runners-up
2008
One
bye
Two
9-1
Brooklyn Northern United
Three
3-0
Island Bay United
Four
5-2
Maycenvale United
Five
3-1
Wellington Olympic
Six
1-2
Nelson Suburbs
2009
One
bye
Two
10-0
Eastbourne
Three
1-2
Miramar Rangers
2010
One
bye
Two
4-0
Levin
Three
2-2
Lower Hutt City
lost 4-2 on pens
2011
One
bye
Two
0-3
Lower Hutt City
2012
One
bye
Two
1-3
Stop Out
2013
One
bye
Two
0-1
Wainuiomata



Wellington