The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
1965   |   1966   |   1967   |   1968   |   1969   |   1970   |   1971   |   1972   |   1973   |   1974   |   1975   |   1976   |   1977   |   1978   |   1979   |   1980   |   1981   |   1982   |   1983   |   1984   |   1985   |   1986   |   1987   |   1988   |   1989   |   1990   |   1991   |   1992   |   1993   |   1994   |   1995   |   1996   |   1997   |   1998   |   1999   |   2000   |   2001   |   2002   |   2003   |   2004   |   2005   |   2006   |   2007   |   2008   |   2009   |   2010 G   |   2010 P   |   2011   |   2012   |   2013   |   Honours Board   |   Country Foods Cup   |   Premier League Play-offs   |   Other Info
1997
Bluebird Northern League
Premier League
BB
CU
ECB
E
FU
LAU
MU
M
MW
OS
P
WC
Blockhouse Bay
0-0
1-0
0-1
1-0
1-1
3-0
1-0
0-2
0-2
0-5
1-0
Central United
7-1
4-2
0-1
3-0
1-2
8-3
5-3
2-2
2-1
2-0
6-1
East Coast Bays
1-1
2-0
2-1
0-5
2-3
2-5
0-1
0-4
1-3
4-2
1-1
Ellerslie
3-0
5-2
2-0
0-3
1-0
2-3
1-3
0-2
2-1
2-4
0-1
Fencibles United
6-1
2-1
1-4
3-0
1-2
7-0
2-1
3-2
0-1
0-0
3-0
Lynn-Avon United
0-2
2-2
4-3
4-1
1-4
4-1
2-1
6-2
6-0
4-1
2-0
Melville United
1-4
1-3
1-3
1-3
2-1
0-1
1-2
0-4
2-5
5-1
0-4
Metro
0-3
1-1
6-0
2-0
2-2
2-0
7-0
0-2
4-1
3-1
5-0
Mt. Wellington
3-1
5-2
3-0
2-1
5-0
1-0
3-0
1-2
4-0
1-0
4-1
Onehunga Sports
2-2
0-7
1-0
1-1
0-3
0-1
7-1
0-0
0-1
1-2
4-2
Papatoetoe
1-2
3-2
1-3
0-1
1-1
1-0
6-2
1-1
2-2
2-1
5-1
Waitakere City
1-0
3-5
5-2
0-1
2-3
0-2
3-1
0-1
1-7
2-3
3-2
Premier League
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Mt. Wellington
22
17
2
3
62
21
41
53
Lynn-Avon United
22
14
2
6
47
27
20
44
Metro
22
12
4
6
47
24
23
40
Fencibles United
22
12
3
7
50
29
21
39
Central United
22
11
4
7
65
40
25
37
Ellerslie
22
10
1
11
29
34
-5
31
Blockhouse Bay
22
9
4
9
25
36
-11
31
Papatoetoe
22
8
4
10
41
41
0
28
Onehunga Sports
22
8
3
11
34
45
-11
27
East Coast Bays
22
6
2
14
32
55
-23
20
Waitakere City
22
6
1
15
31
58
-27
19
Melville United
22
4
0
18
30
83
-53
12
Div One
C
GR
HW
KT
M
MAP
Ng
No
OU
PC
TC
TKU
Cambridge
0-3
1-3
1-9
1-2
2-4
3-4
1-1
1-3
0-5
0-3
1-7
Glenfield Rovers
15-0
2-0
3-0
1-2
5-0
4-1
1-0
2-3
1-2
3-0
1-0
Hamilton Wanderers
2-1
0-0
4-0
3-0
2-0
1-0
3-0
2-0
5-2
1-1
1-4
Kawerau Town
4-0
1-3
1-1
3-2
4-0
1-3
4-0
0-3
1-1
0-2
2-1
Manurewa
6-1
2-2
1-3
3-0
1-1
1-2
2-2
1-1
1-0
3-4
1-2
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
0-1
2-5
0-2
3-3a
0-1
1-2
0-2
1-4
1-4
0-3
1-4
Ngaruawahia United
2-1
0-2
1-3
0-3
1-0
3-0
1-2
2-0
3-1
0-2
0-3
Northland United
2-1
2-3
1-6
3-1
2-4
2-0
0-3
0-2
4-4
2-1
1-3
Oratia United
7-4
1-2
0-2
1-2
5-2
5-2
1-1
2-0
3-0
1-1
2-1
Papakura City
5-2
2-3
1-2
3-6
3-3
1-0
5-1
3-1
4-1
0-1
4-2
Takapuna City
5-2
1-0
1-4
0-3
2-1
0-0
2-3
6-1
1-2
3-4
4-3
Three Kings United
7-0
2-1
5-0
3-1
3-1
2-0
3-1
5-2
0-4
1-1
1-2
Div One
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Hamilton Wanderers
22
16
3
3
50
22
28
51
Glenfield Rovers
22
15
2
5
62
21
41
47
Three Kings United
22
14
1
7
62
31
31
43
Oratia United
22
13
3
6
51
31
20
42
Takapuna City
22
12
3
7
45
34
11
39
Papakura City
22
10
4
8
55
45
10
34
Ngaruawahia United
22
11
1
10
34
39
-5
34
Kawerau Town
22
10
3
9
49
40
9
32
Manurewa
22
7
5
10
40
42
-2
26
Northland United
22
6
3
13
30
56
-26
21
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
22
1
3
18
16
58
-42
8
Cambridge
22
1
1
20
24
99
-75
4
Div Two
BU
CR
FH
LAU
OU
SAR
TC
TA
TKU
U
Wk
Wm
Birkenhead United
4-3
1-2
0-2
1-1
0-3
1-2
2-1
1-1
0-1
1-1
4-1
Claudelands Rovers
2-2
2-1
3-2
1-1
4-0
1-1
1-6
3-0
2-3
1-0
1-2
Forrest Hill-Milford United
0-3
1-3
0-0
2-2
0-1
3-6
0-3
2-1
0-1
2-0
2-4
Lynn-Avon United
3-6
2-1
3-2
1-1
2-4
0-1
1-3
2-3
0-0b
1-0
1-2
Otahuhu United
3-2
4-1
2-2
2-2
0-2
2-3
1-2
3-4
1-3
2-1
2-0
South Auckland Rangers
4-1
2-1
0-0
2-0
6-2
3-4
1-1
3-2
4-2
7-1
3-1
Tauranga City
5-0
3-0
4-0
8-1
7-0
3-2
3-2
3-1
2-2
7-0
3-1
Te Atatu
1-1
0-0
3-2
1-1
0-3
0-2
1-5
1-2
1-4
7-1
4-3
Three Kings United
4-2
1-2
3-0
3-2
2-3
4-0
0-2
5-1
2-4
3-0
1-3
University
4-0
3-1
5-1
3-1
4-4
6-0
1-2
4-1
3-1
8-0
3-2
Waitakere City
2-3
3-3
7-1
2-1
0-2
1-2
1-4
2-3
2-2
1-3
0-3
Waitemata City
2-3
1-1
2-4
3-1
0-4
0-1
0-1
2-1
2-1
0-2
4-2
Div Two
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Tauranga City
22
20
2
0
79
22
57
62
University
22
17
3
2
69
26
43
56
South Auckland Rangers
22
15
2
5
52
35
17
47
Otahuhu United
22
8
7
7
45
46
-1
31
Three Kings United
22
9
2
11
46
44
2
29
Te Atatu
22
8
4
10
43
46
-3
28
Waitemata City
22
9
1
12
38
45
-7
28
Claudelands Rovers
22
7
6
9
37
42
-5
27
Birkenhead United
22
7
5
10
38
48
-10
26
Lynn-Avon United
22
4
5
13
29
50
-21
17
Forrest Hill-Milford United
22
4
4
14
27
56
-29
16
Waitakere City
22
2
3
17
27
70
-43
9
Div Three
AU
CU
ES
FU
GB
MC
OM
RS
T
WU
WA
WS
Albany United
3-2
0-1
3-1
1-2
0-2
4-1
4-1
2-2
2-0
4-1
3-2
Central United
1-1
1-3
2-3
2-0
4-2
4-0
1-3
4-0
2-1
1-2
1-3
Eastern Suburbs
4-2
1-1
4-0
4-1
2-1
5-0
3-1
5-2
3-0
1-1
3-0
Fencibles United
1-0
0-2c
0-1
4-1
1-0
3-0
3-0
2-0
2-0
3-0
1-0
Green Bay-Titirangi
4-2
3-3
1-1
3-3
0-5
2-0
6-1
5-0
4-2
2-1
3-2
Manukau City
3-1
5-3
3-3
0-0
1-0
4-2
2-4
4-1
5-1
1-3
4-3
Onehunga-Mangere United
3-0
3-4
0-1
2-2
1-1
5-0
1-0
1-2
1-2
1-0
2-2
Rotorua Suburbs
2-1
3-1
0-4
1-2
2-4
2-2
3-1
2-0
1-1
3-2
1-3
Tokoroa
2-0
0-4
0-3
0-4
0-2
0-2
1-1
2-2
0-3
1-5
2-2
Waikato Unicol
7-0
0-1
0-1
2-2
0-5
7-1
1-2
2-0
1-0
0-4
2-0
West Auckland
1-3
1-2
0-5
5-0
1-2
1-0
0-0
2-1
2-0
0-0
0-2
Western Springs
4-2
0-2
2-5
2-2
2-2
2-3
1-2
1-1
2-1
2-1
3-1
Div Three
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Eastern Suburbs
22
18
4
0
63
16
47
58
Fencibles United
22
12
5
5
39
28
11
44
Green Bay-Titirangi
22
12
5
5
53
38
15
41
Manukau City
22
11
3
8
50
45
5
36
Central United
22
11
3
8
48
37
11
33
West Auckland
22
8
3
11
33
35
-2
27
Western Springs
22
7
5
10
40
44
-4
26
Albany United
22
8
2
12
38
47
-9
26
Rotorua Suburbs
22
7
4
11
34
48
-14
25
Waikato Unicol
22
7
3
12
33
38
-5
24
Onehunga-Mangere United
22
6
5
11
29
42
-13
23
Tokoroa
22
2
4
16
16
58
-42
10
Div Four
CU
HC
HT
Mn
Mt
MM
MW
N
P
TA
Clendon United
2-2
1-0
2-2
1-3
2-3
1-3
3-1
0-0
0-3
Hibiscus Coast
3-2
0-1
2-2
0-1
4-0
2-3
1-1
1-1
1-3
Huntly Thistle
1-1
1-1
1-0
0-3
2-0
1-0
2-1
1-1
0-3
Manurewa
2-3
4-1
0-0
2-1
2-0
1-4
3-0
6-2
3-1
Matamata
2-2
0-2
1-2
1-2
6-1
2-2
3-2
2-1
0-1
Mt. Maunganui
0-2
1-1
1-4
1-1
0-0
0-9
4-11
3-5
0-5
Mt. Wellington
2-1
3-1
5-0
1-2
2-2
4-0
2-0
0-1
5-2
Navy
4-1
1-1
4-3
2-1
1-1
15-2
3-1
1-3
2-2
Pukekohe
1-1
3-6
1-3
1-3
2-1
4-2
1-1
2-4
2-1
Te Awamutu
1-3
2-2
3-1
1-1
1-0
13-0
3-4
1-1
0-3
Div Four
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Mt. Wellington
18
11
3
4
51
23
28
36
Manurewa
18
9
5
4
37
24
13
32
Te Awamutu
18
8
4
6
46
28
18
28
Huntly Thistle
18
8
4
6
23
26
-3
28
Navy
18
7
5
6
54
36
18
26
Pukekohe
18
7
5
6
34
36
-2
26
Matamata
18
6
5
7
29
24
5
23
Clendon United
18
5
6
7
28
33
-5
21
Hibiscus Coast
18
4
8
6
31
31
0
20
Mt. Maunganui
18
1
3
14
18
90
-72
6
Notes to the Results
a
Kawerau Town fielded ineligible player, lost point - three points awarded to Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
b
Lynn-Avon United fielded ineligible player, lost point - three points awarded to University
c
Central United fielded ineligible player, lost point - three points awarded to Fencibles United


Northern League