The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
1965   |   1966   |   1967   |   1968   |   1969   |   1970   |   1971   |   1972   |   1973   |   1974   |   1975   |   1976   |   1977   |   1978   |   1979   |   1980   |   1981   |   1982   |   1983   |   1984   |   1985   |   1986   |   1987   |   1988   |   1989   |   1990   |   1991   |   1992   |   1993   |   1994   |   1995   |   1996   |   1997   |   1998   |   1999   |   2000   |   2001   |   2002   |   2003   |   2004   |   2005   |   2006   |   2007   |   2008   |   2009   |   2010 G   |   2010 P   |   2011   |   2012   |   2013   |   Honours Board   |   Country Foods Cup   |   Premier League Play-offs   |   Other Info
Honours Board
Northern Premier League Championship trophy
Thomson Shield
First Division Championship trophy
Pascoe Shield
Second Division Championship trophy

Year
Premier League
Div One
Div Two
Div Three
Div Four
(incl. North & South)
Premier League
Winner
Golden Boot
Club
1965
Eastern Suburbs
Ponsonby
Lynndale
Glenfield Rovers
1966
Eastern Suburbs
Lynndale
Kahukura
?
1967
Ponsonby
Rotorua City
Ellerslie
Whangarei
1968
Mt. Wellington
Courier Rangers
Huntly Thistle
Massey Rovers
1969
Mt. Wellington
Whangarei
Takapuna City
Te Atatu
1970
Mt. Albert
Takapuna City
Massey Rovers
Tokoroa
1971
Takapuna City
Metro College
Papakura City
Tauranga City
1972
Hamilton
Papakura City
Tauranga City
Affco Rangers
1973
North Shore United
Manurewa
Claudelands Rovers
Sparta Newmarket
1974
Eden
Whangarei City
Affco Rangers
Pakuranga Town
1975
Manurewa
Lynndale
Pakuranga Town
Huntly Thistle
1976
Hamilton
Glenfield Rovers
Howick
Cornwall
1977
Courier Rangers
Ellerslie
Cornwall
Tokoroa
1978
Manurewa
East Coast Bays
Pt. Chevalier
Otara Rangers (N)
Waikato Unicol (S)
1979
Hamilton
Waitemata City
Howick
Clendon United (N)
Tauranga City (S)
1980
Takapuna City
Birkenhead United
Clendon United
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby (N)
Ngaruawahia Affco United (S)
1981
East Coast Bays
Eden
Manukau City
Oratia United (N)
Huntly Thistle (S)
1982
Papatoetoe
University
Ngaruawahia Affco United
Waiuku Steel (N)
Mt. Maunganui (S)
1983
University
Otara Rangers
Oratia United
Onehunga-Mangere United (N)
Ngongotaha (S)
1984
Hamilton
Howick
Mt. Maunganui
Onehunga-Mangere United
Central (N)
Cambridge (S)
Barry Weymouth
Takapuna City
1985
Takapuna City
Mt. Maunganui
Claudelands Rovers
Tokoroa
Albany-Wairau United (N)
Matamata (S)
Darren McClennan
Howick
1986
Mt. Maunganui
AFC Waikato
Rotorua Suburbs
Central
Otahuhu United (N)
Cambridge (S)
Noel Barkley
Richard Gray
Steve Patterson
Richard Sendall
Mt. Maunganui
Mt. Maunganui
Mt. Roskill
West Auckland
1987
AFC Waikato
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
Glenfield Rovers
Pt. Chevalier
Te Atatu (N)
Taupo (S)
Dave Parkinson
Oratia United
1988
Takapuna City
Central
Onehunga Sports
Huntly Thistle
Forrest Hill-Milford United
Graeme Cameron
West Auckland
1989
Mt. Roskill
East Coast Bays
Kawerau Town
Cambridge
Hamilton Wanderers
Warwick McCarthy
Howick
1990
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
University
Eden
Hamilton Wanderers
Northland
Sean Lynch
Oratia United
1991
Papatoetoe
Central
Hamilton Wanderers
Melville
Pukekohe
Mike Kearley
Oratia United
1992
Oratia United
Tauranga City
Onehunga Sports
Waitemata City
Taupo
Dennis Kraakman
Oratia United
1993
Ellerslie
Melville
Cambridge
Avondale United
Waitakere City
Les Hough
Eden
1994
Mt. Maunganui
Metro
Western Springs
Waitakere City
Navy
Stephen Mack
Howick
1995
Melville
Cambridge
Mt. Roskill
Mt. Maunganui
Te Awamutu
Greg Larsen
Melville
1996
Lynn-Avon United
Glenfield Rovers
Otahuhu United
Fencibles United
Ian Grainger
Onehunga Sports
1997
Mt. Wellington
Hamilton Wanderers
Tauranga City
Eastern Suburbs
Mt. Wellington
Geoff Gray
Lynn-Avon United
1998
Metro
Three Kings United
Western Springs
Taupo
Darren Fellowes
Hamilton Wanderers
1999
Tauranga City
Takapuna City
Taupo
Onehunga-Mangere United
Dirk Oostdam
Three Kings United
2000
Tauranga City
Central United
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
Three Kings United
Mark Cossey
Melville United
2001
North Shore United
Onehunga Sports
Tauranga City United
Mangere United
Mark Cossey
Melville United
2002
Glenfield Rovers
Waitakere City
Mangere United
Fencibles United
Layton O'Rourke
Glenfield Rovers
2003
Glenfield Rovers
East Coast Bays
Eastern Suburbs
Ngaruawahia United
Geoff Gray
Waitakere City
2004
Central United
Papakura City
North Force
Brad Scott
North Shore United
2005
Bay Olympic
Albany United
South Auckland Rangers
Brad Scott
North Shore United
2006
Bay Olympic
Onehunga Sports
Papatoetoe
Mike Gwyther
North Shore United
2007
Central United
Lynn-Avon United
Fencibles United
Stuart Hogg
Birkenhead United
2008
Central United
Manurewa
Sean Devine
Metro
2009
Melville United
Three Kings United
Steven Holloway
Melville United
2010
East Coast Bays
Onehunga Sports
Mangere United
Luiz Del Monte
Three Kings United
2011
Bay Olympic
Eastern Suburbs
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
Colin Gardyne
Bay Olympic
2012
Bay Olympic
Birkenhead United
Hibiscus Coast
Paul Urlovic
Central United
2013
East Coast Bays
Glenfield Rovers
Western Springs
Mikhail Bredeveldt
Three Kings United


In 2008 and 2009, the North Harbour Federation denied the clubs they represent the opportunity to compete in the Northern League.
Instead, they established their own competition, forcing the clubs' involvement in it against their will. The Honours Board below contains the only records this site will hold of this rebel league.


Year
Country Foods Cup
Premier League Top Five
Premier League Subsidiary
Premier League Knockout
Premier League
Premiership
North Harbour Championship
North Harbour Top Four
1980
Courier Rangers
1981
Blockhouse Bay
1982
Papatoetoe
1983
University
1984
Lynndale
Lynndale
Blockhouse Bay
1985
Mt. Maunganui
Lynndale
not contested
1986
Hamilton
Mt. Maunganui
Ellerslie
1987
Papatoetoe
West Auckland
Howick
1988
West Auckland
West Auckland
not contested
1989
Mt. Roskill
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
1990
Massey
not contested
1991
Papatoetoe
Mt. Roskill
1992
Oratia United
Howick
1993
Kawerau Town
1994
Blockhouse Bay
2008
East Coast Bays
Waitakere City
2009
Lynn-Avon United
East Coast Bays

        
Northern League