The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Project Russia 2006   |   Project Chile 2008   |   Project Germany 2010   |   Project Japan 2012   |   Project Canada 2014   |   Project PNG 2016   |   Project France 2018   |   U-20 Results   |   Appearances
U-20 Results
Date
Venue
Score
Opponents
Competition
Scorers
31/3/94
New Plymouth
0-2
Australia
all three matches at Merrilands Domain
2/4/94
New Plymouth
2-0
Australia
M. Ruscoe (2)
4/4/94
New Plymouth
2-1
Australia
A. Allan, Z. Cogle
10/12/95
Canberra
2-0
Aust. Secondary Schools
M. Butland, B. Sargent
11/12/95
Canberra
4-0
Korea Republic
M. Harrison (2), K. Murray (2)
12/12/95
Canberra
1-3
Australia B
M. Ruscoe
14/12/95
Canberra
2-3
Australia A
D. Heiford, K. Murray
15/12/95
Canberra
0-2
Australia A
15/12/96
Auckland
0-3
Korea Republic
all three matches at Bill McKinlay Park
17/12/96
Auckland
1-2
Korea Republic
M. Oostdam
19/12/96
Auckland
0-1
Korea Republic
11/2/06
Sydney
1-1
NSW Institute of Sport
K. Yallop
13/2/06
Sydney
2-1
NSW Institute of Sport
J. Baldwin, E. Humphries
15/2/06
Canberra
1-3
Australia
R. Leota
17/2/06
Canberra
0-4
Australia
15/3/06
Auckland
16-0
Tonga
H. Collins (4), C. Campbell (3), S. Gregorius (3), K. Hoyle,
K. Yallop (3), P. Rennie, "oggie"
30/3/06
Apia
4-0
Solomon Islands
Oceania WWC qualifiers
R. Percival (2), A. Riley, H. Rishworth
1/4/06
Apia
11-0
Vanuatu
Oceania WWC qualifiers
K. Yallop (3), H. Collins (2), H. Bromley, A. Erceg,
S. Gregorius, R. Leota, R. Percival, A. Riley
3/4/06
Apia
7-0
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
K. Yallop (2), C. Campbell, E. Harrison, E. Humphries,
P. Rennie, A. Riley
6/4/06
Apia
5-1
Papua New Guinea
Oceania WWC qualifiers
C. Campbell (3), A. Riley, K. Yallop
8/4/06
Apia
6-0
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
C. Campbell, H. Collins, E. Harrison, E. Humphries,
A. Longo, A. Riley
9/6/06
Buenos Aires
2-1
River Plate
S. Gregorius, M. Smith
12/6/06
Buenos Aires
1-1
Argentina "A"
S. Gregorius
14/6/06
Buenos Aires
2-2
Argentina
M. Smith, K. Yallop
16/6/06
Buenos Aires
1-2
Argentina Selection
S. Gregorius
8/8/06
AM Ziest
0-4
Holland "A"
12/8/06
AM Ziest
0-3
VV Ter Leede
17/8/06
St Petersburg
0-3
Australia
World Cup Finals
20/8/06
St Petersburg
2-3
Russia
World Cup Finals
A. Erceg, E. Humphries
23/8/06
Moscow
0-0
Brazil
World Cup Finals
17/9/08
Melipilla
1-2
Chile
B. Hassett
19/9/08
Melipilla
1-1
Canada
R. White
21/9/08
Melipilla
3-0
Mexico
R. White (2), R. Percival
20/11/08
Coquimbo
2-3
Nigeria
World Cup Finals
R. Percival (2)
23/11/08
Coquimbo
4-3
Chile
World Cup Finals
R. White (3), R. Leota
27/11/08
Santiago
1-1
England
World Cup Finals
S. McLaughlin
21/1/10
Auckland
8-0
American Samoa
Oceania WWC qualifiers
H. Wilkinson (3), B. Fisher (2), R. White (2), A. Longo
23/1/10
Auckland
8-0
Cook Islands
Oceania WWC qualifiers
L. Milne (2), H. Wall (2), R. White (2), E. Mamanu Gray,
H. Wilkinson
25/1/10
Auckland
11-0
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
R. White (5), E. Mamanu Gray, L. Mathis, S. McLaughlin,
N. Pearl, H. Wilkinson, C. Wood
13/5/10
Los Angeles
0-2
USA
15/5/10
Los Angeles
0-4
USA
5/7/10
Zurich
2-2
Switzerland
R. Leota, R. White
13/7/10
Bielefeld
1-2
Sweden
World Cup Finals
H. Wilkinson
16/7/10
Bielefeld
1-2
DPR Korea
World Cup Finals
B. Armstrong
20/7/10
Dresden
1-4
Brazil
World Cup Finals
R. White
10/4/12
Auckland
6-0
Papua New Guinea
Oceania WWC qualifiers
R. White (2), L. Carter, K. Loye, E. Millynn, K. Rood
12/4/12
Auckland
10-1
New Caledonia
Oceania WWC qualifiers
G. Brown (2), K. Loye (2), K. Rood (2), R. White (2),
H. Wilkinson (2)
14/4/12
Auckland
12-0
Samoa
Oceania WWC qualifiers
R. White (4), O. Chance (3), S. Skilton (2), T. Berger,
C. Smallfield, H. Wilkinson
15/5/12
Los Angeles
3-2
Los Angeles Strikers
O. Chance, K. Loye, S. Skilton
17/5/12
Los Angeles
0-3
Pali Blues
19/5/12
Los Angeles
0-5
USA
12/8/12
Hiratsuka City
2-1
Kanagawa University
R. Burrows, H. Wilkinson
14/8/12
Hiratsuka City
1-3
NTV Beleza
R. White
19/8/12
Miyagi
2-1
Switzerland
World Cup Finals
E. Millynn, R. White
22/8/12
Miyagi
2-2
Japan
World Cup Finals
R. White, "oggie"
26/8/12
Kobe
0-4
Mexico
World Cup Finals
25/7/13
Auckland
2-1
Australia
M. Lee (2)
27/7/13
Auckland
0-4
Australia
29/7/13
Auckland
0-0
Australia
18/2/14
Auckland
12-0
Vanuatu
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Rolston (4), M. Puketapu (3), B. Palmer (2), L. Dabner,
T. O'Brien, J. Pereira
20/2/14
Auckland
3-1
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
D. Cleverley, T. O'Brien, M. Robertson
22/2/14
Auckland
3-0
Papua New Guinea
Oceania WWC qualifiers
J. Pereira, B. Van Noorden, "oggie"
28/5/14
Rio de Janeiro
1-3
Brazil
S. Skilton
30/5/14
Rio de Janeiro
0-1
Brazil
6/8/14
Montreal
2-0
Paraguay
World Cup Finals
E. Rolston, S. Skilton
9/8/14
Montreal
0-4
France
World Cup Finals
13/8/14
Toronto
3-0
Costa Rica
World Cup Finals
M. Lee, T. O'Brien, S. Skilton
17/8/14
Moncton
1-4
Nigeria
World Cup Finals
E. Rolston
1/10/15
Nuku'alofa
15-0
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
D. Cleverley (3), I. Coombes (3), J. Pereira (3), G. Jale (2),
E. Rolston (3), M. Robertson
3/10/15
Nuku'alofa
26-0
New Caledonia
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Rolston (11), J. Pereira (6), G. Jale (3), P. Satchell (3),
J. Parris, I. Richards, M. Robertson
5/10/15
Nuku'alofa
18-0
Vanuatu
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Rolston (9), J. Pereira (6), M. Robertson (2), D. Cleverley
10/10/15
Nuku'alofa
10-0
Samoa
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Main (4), E. Rolston (2), D. Cleverley, I. Coombes,
J. Pereira, M. Robertson
17/6/16
Auckland
4-4
USA
J. Parris, J. Pereira, M. Puketapu, E. Rolston
19/6/16
Auckland
1-4
USA
J. Parris
30/10/16
Auckland
8-0
Papua New Guinea
J. Pereira (4), H. Blake, G. Jale, J. Parris, M. Puketapu
3/11/16
Auckland
0-1
Mexico
6/11/16
Auckland
1-3
Mexico
M. Puketapu
14/11/16
Port Moresby
1-0
Ghana
World Cup Finals
T. Christensen
17/11/16
Port Moresby
1-3
USA
World Cup Finals
I. Coombes
21/11/16
Port Moresby
0-2
France
World Cup Finals
11/7/17
Auckland
12-0
Papua New Guinea
Oceania WWC qualifiers
H. Blake (4), D. Stevens (3), E. Main (2), S. Tawharu (2),
J. Hand
14/7/17
Auckland
9-1
Fiji
Oceania WWC qualifiers
H. Blake (2), D. Stevens (2), S. Tawharu (2), M. Foster,
J. Hand, E. Main
17/7/17
Auckland
12-0
New Caledonia
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Main (3), S. Tawharu (3), D. Jackson (2), M. Foster,
G. Jale, N. Mettam, D. Stevens
21/7/17
Auckland
6-0
Samoa
Oceania WWC qualifiers
S. Tawharu (2), H. Blake, G. Jale, E. Main, "oggie"
24/7/17
Auckland
9-0
Tonga
Oceania WWC qualifiers
E. Main (4), H. Blake, M. Foster, D. Jackson, G. Jale, "oggie"

Notes
The 1995 internationals were part of an International Youth Challenge Tournament. New Zealand were beaten finalists.

The South Korean U-20 tour in 1996 included three games against club teams. On December 5, they defeated Lynn-Avon United 2-1, before slumping by the same scoreline to an Eden XI three days later. On December 11, they handed out a 5-1 hiding to West Auckland, before completing a clean sweep of the three-test series.

From 2017, Oceania changed the qualifying tournament to an U-19 Women's Championship, so the teams which qualify for the following year's U-20 World Cup Finals enjoy the maximum opportunity to prepare for same.


Junior Ferns