The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Karin Jensen




KARIN JENSEN
Age / Birthdate
February 2, 1964
Nickname
Foxy
Individual Achievements
Auckland rep. 1990-92, 1998   -   32 appearances, 5 goals
Individual Honours
1992
Northern Premier Women's League, Top Goalscorer
Club Record
Eden, Three Kings United - 1990-92, 1996-99
Club Honours
Northern Premier Women's League champions
1991, 1998
Auckland Premier Women's Knockout Shield winners
1991, 1997, 1998
Auckland Premier Women's Champion-of-Champions winners
1991, 1998
WSANZ Knockout Cup winners
1997, 1998
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer Tournament champions
1990, 1991, 1992

KARIN JENSEN
A Personal Appreciation
by Jeremy Ruane

Karin Jensen arrived at Eden during the 1990 season, having played in her native Norway (five Norwegian championships) and the USA (Washington State League championship) till this time.

A striker, and a real lady in every sense of the word, she made her mark early in her time at the club, her goals helping Eden to the 1991 League and Knockout double, and the near-repeat of that feat the following season, when she finished as the league’s top goalscorer, with 24 strikes to her name.

Her form was such that she quickly forced her way into the Auckland squad, and helped the “A Team” clinch the National Tournament crown in each of the three years she was in the side, despite not being as prolific a finisher for her province as she was for her club.

After a spell abroad, she returned to the club in 1996, and the goals of this true “team player” again helped the side return to the forefront of Auckland women’s soccer, particularly in the 1997 campaign.

At this point, Karin turned her attention towards helping Three Kings’ reserves win all before them, in the role of player-coach. Occasionally, she was called upon to help out the senior side, albeit more often in the role of substitute in the latter years of her career.

A menace to opposing defenders anywhere within thirty yards of goal, “Foxy” hung up her boots during the 1999 campaign, as a job transfer abroad for her husband brought to an end the New Zealand career of one of only eight players to have scored over fifty goals for the club.



Scoring record for Eden / Three Kings United

Date
Opponents
Score
Tally
Comp.
15/7/90
Waitemata City
4-1
2
PWL
26/8/90
Onehunga Sports
5-0
2
PWL
7/4/91
West Auckland
4-0
2
PWL
15/5/91
Waitemata City
6-0
2
PWL
16/6/91
Onehunga Sports
3-0
2
PWL
23/6/91
Ellerslie
7-0
2
PWL
14/7/91
Waitemata City
2-0
1
PWL
21/7/91
Waitemata City
4-1
2
WKS
28/7/91
West Auckland
3-1
2
PWL
1/9/91
Ellerslie
12-0
3
WKS
11/9/91
Glenfield Rovers
4-0
1
WKS
5/4/92
Ellerslie
3-0
2
PWL
12/4/92
Te Atatu
3-1
2
PWL
3/5/92
Lynndale
9-0
3
PWL
10/5/92
Ellerslie
11-0
3
PWL
20/5/92
Glenfield Rovers
4-1
1
PWL
7/6/92
Lynndale
11-0
3
PWL
21/6/92
Ellerslie
15-0
4
PWL
28/6/92
Glenfield Rovers
4-1
2
PWL
12/7/92
Lynndale
7-0
3
PWL
26/7/92
Pakuranga Town
1-2
1
PWL
9/6/96
Claudelands Rovers
3-3
1
PWL
14/7/96
Fencibles United
4-0
1
PWL
4/9/96
Fencibles United
6-0
2
WKS
13/4/97
West Auckland
10-0
1
PWL
24/8/97
Te Atatu
6-0
1
PWL
31/8/97
Waikato Unicol
2-0
1
WKS
17/9/97
West Auckland
11-0
1
WKS
TOTAL
53
Premier Women's League
43
Women's Knockout Shield
10
SWANZ Knockout Cup
0


Stars of the Past