The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |     home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Maia Jackman
Birthdate
May 25, 1975
Nickname
Mai Mai, MJ, The Kerikeri Kid
Individual Achievements
50 SWANZ appearances, 12 goals
SWANZ debut v. Canada, August 6, 1993
2007 FIFA Women's World Cup squad member (3 games)
Auckland rep. 1995-97, 1999-2009  
76 appearances, 24 goals
Individual Honours
1993
Auckland Young Player of the Year
Finalist, Maori Sports awards
Auckland Secondary Schoolgirls Player of the Year
1996
MVP, WSANZ Knockout Cup Final
1998
MVP, WSANZ Knockout Cup Final
1999
Auckland Player of the Year
Three Kings United Premier Women, Player of the Year
Three Kings United Premier Women, Top Goalscorer
2000
Finalist, New Zealand International Female Footballer of the Year
Three Kings United Premier Women, Supporters' Player of the Year
Three Kings United Premier Women, Top Goalscorer
2001
Auckland Sportswoman of the Year
2002
Finalist, New Zealand International Female Footballer of the Year
Northern Region Women's Soccer, Meritorious Achievement award
2003
Finalist, Sport Auckland Sportswoman of the Year
Top Goalscorer, Oceania Women's World Cup qualifiers
First player in history of NZ soccer to score hat-tricks in three consecutive full internationals
Finalist, New Zealand International Female Footballer of the Year
Northern Region Women's Soccer, Meritorious Achievement award
2004
Finalist, New Zealand International Female Footballer of the Year
Auckland captain
2006
Finalist, New Zealand International Female Footballer of the Year
Three Kings United Premier Women, Player of the Year
2007
FIFA Women's World All Stars
2010
Fifty caps for New Zealand
2012
Retired from playing
2013
Member of the NZ Order of Merit (MNZM) - New Year's Honours list
National Women's Knockout Cup Final MVP award renamed "The Maia Jackman Trophy"
Club Record
Eden, 1992
Avondale United / Lynn-Avon United, 1993-97
Three Kings United, 1998-2000
Ellerslie, 2001-03
Dalian Shide (China), 2002
Three Kings United, 2004-06, 2009
Western Springs, 2007
Waitakere City, 2008
Fencibles United, 2010-12
Club Honours
Northern Premier Women's League champions
1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2006
Auckland Premier Women's Knockout Shield winners
1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000
Auckland Premier Women's Champion-of-Champions winners
1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999
WSANZ Knockout Cup winners
1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2007
WSANZ Knockout Cup runners-up
2003, 2004
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer Tournament winners
1995, 1997, 1999, 2000
National Women's Soccer League winners
2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009









Recognise anybody?
Maia (right in the background with headband) awaits developments during a Trans-Tasman Secondary Schoolgirls clash at Mt. Smart #2 in 1993.