The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |     home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Nicky Smith
Age / Birthdate
February 15, 1980
Nickname
"Smooth"
Individual Achievements
23 SWANZ appearances, 15 goals
SWANZ debut v. Germany, 26 May, 1998
Wairarapa rep, 1999-2000
Wellington rep, 2001-
Individual Honours
1997
Taranaki Women's Player of the Year
1998
Wairarapa Women's Young Player of the Year
1999
WSANZ Knockout Cup Final, Most Valuable Player
New Zealand Young Player of the Year
2000
New Zealand International Young Female Footballer of the Year
2001
National Women's Soccer Tournament, Leading Goalscorer
ICL International Women's Soccer Tournament, Top Goalscorer
2007
WSANZ Knockout Cup Final, Most Valuable Player
Club Record
New Plymouth Rangers, 1996-7
Wairarapa United, 1998 - 2001
Seatoun, 2002
Keilor Park (Melbourne), 2003
Shepparton United (Victoria), 2004-5
Southport (Queensland), 2006
Western Springs, 2007
Club Honours
WSANZ Knockout Cup winners:
2007
WSANZ Knockout Cup runners-up:
1999, 2000
Central Premier League champions:
2000, 2001
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer Tournament, Division Two champions, 1999
National Women's Soccer Tournament champions, 2001


NICKY SMITH

1998     2007     Stars of the Past