The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |     home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Wendi Henderson




WENDI HENDERSON

Age / Birthdate
July 16, 1971
Nickname
"Weed"
Individual Achievements
64 SWANZ appearances, 16 goals
SWANZ debut v. Hawaii, December 12, 1987
1991 FIFA Women's World Cup squad member (3 games)
2007 FIFA Women's World Cup squad member (3 games)
Wellington/Capital Soccer rep, 1986-96, 2001-03, 2006-
Wairarapa rep, 1999-2000
Wellington/Capital Soccer rep. coach, 2001-06
Individual Honours
1987
Wellington Player of the Year
1996
New Zealand Players' Player of the Year
1997
Wairarapa Players' Player of the Year
1998
Wairarapa Player of the Year
Central Premier League, Leading Goalscorer
1999
New Zealand Player of the Year
New Zealand Players' Player of the Year
2006
National Women's League Player of the Year
Club Record
Miramar Rangers, 1985-90
Petone, 1991-96
Wairarapa United, 1997-2002
Seatoun, 2003
Upper Hutt City, 2006-
Club Honours
Kelly Cup winners:
1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2003
Central Premier League champions:
1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001
Capital Premier League champions:
2003, 2012
Capital League Division One champions:
2006
WSANZ Knockout Cup runners-up:
1995, 1996, 1999, 2000
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer League champions,
2004 (coach)
National Women's Soccer Tournament champions,
1994, 2001
National Women's Soccer Tournament, Division Two champions, 1999


Stars of the Past