The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Cambridge   |   Claudelands Rovers   |   Frankton Railways   |   Hamilton   |   Hamilton United   |   Hamilton Wanderers   |   Huntly Thistle   |   Matamata Swifts   |   Melville United   |   Ngaruawahia United   |   Te Aroha   |   Te Awamutu   |   Thames   |   Waikato Unicol   |   Waikato United   |   Western City
Hamilton Wanderers

FORMED 1964
Club website



HONOURS
1989
Northern League Division Four
1990
Northern League Division Three
1991
Northern League Division Two
1997
Northern League Division One


RECORD SCORELINES
League win
8-0
Clendon United, 1990
Waitakere City, 2013
League loss
0-10
Tauranga City United, 2000
Cup win
12-0
Drury United, 2001
Cup loss
3-6
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby, 1990


NORTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1973
Four
14
10
1
3
39
25
14
21
2nd
8
1974
Three
18
8
2
8
49
39
10
18
5th
10
1975
Three
18
3
2
13
18
54
-36
8
8th
10
1976
Three
18
7
3
8
30
34
-4
18
6th
10
1977
Three
18
5
4
9
20
40
-20
14
7th
10
1978
Three
18
10
3
5
39
23
16
23
3rd
10
1979
Three
18
10
3
5
35
26
9
23
2nd
10
1980
Two
18
3
2
13
19
53
-34
8
10th
10
1981
Three
18
6
4
8
23
31
-8
16
8th
10
1982
Three
18
3
2
13
22
46
-24
8
10th
10
1983
Four South
18
7
3
8
33
35
-2
17
7th
10
1984
Four South
18
6
4
8
27
29
-2
22
6th
10
1985
Four South
16
3
2
11
16
32
-16
11
8th
9
1986-87
did not enter
1988
Four
20
10
3
7
29
22
7
33
4th
11
1989
Four
20
17
3
0
83
17
66
54
1st
11
1990
Three
22
20
1
1
82
22
60
61
1st
12
1991
Two
22
16
1
5
60
25
35
49
1st
12
1992
One
22
5
5
12
42
46
-4
20
8th
12
1993
One
22
6
5
11
26
51
-25
23
8th
12
1994
One
22
11
4
7
38
27
11
37
3rd
12
1995
One
22
12
1
9
54
37
17
37
5th
12
1996
Premier
22
7
4
11
33
30
3
25
10th
12
1997
One
22
16
3
3
50
22
28
51
1st
12
1998
Premier
22
15
2
5
76
37
39
47
3rd
12
1999
Premier
18
5
11
2
21
21
0
26
6th
10
2000
Premier
22
11
6
5
39
38
1
39
3rd
12
2001
Premier
21
2
2
17
23
72
-49
8
12th
12
2002
One
22
9
2
11
31
42
-11
29
6th
12
2003
One
22
8
3
11
39
42
-3
27
8th
12
2004
One
22
12
6
4
43
27
16
42
3rd
12
2005
One
22
10
5
7
38
23
15
35
4th
12
2006
One
22
14
2
6
60
22
38
44
2nd
12
2007
Premier
22
8
2
12
29
48
-19
26
7th
12
2008
Premier
22
8
4
10
32
53
-21
28
7th
12
2009
Premier
18
6
6
6
27
28
-1
24
7th
10
2010
Premier Grading
16
2
2
12
13
39
-26
8
16th
18
One A
7
5
1
1
9
6
3
16
1st
8
2011
Premier
18
8
3
7
34
25
9
27
6th
10
2012
Premier
18
9
2
7
32
31
1
29
4th
10
2013
Premier
18
8
6
4
39
22
17
30
4th
10
2014
Premier
18
8
4
6
42
27
15
28
3rd
10
2015
Premier
22
14
3
5
65
34
31
45
2nd
12
2016
Premier
24
5
8
11
37
42
-5
23
10th
13
2017
National
18
4
1
13
24
50
-26
13
9th
10


NORTHERN LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS RECORD
Year
Results
Notes
2010
1-2  Onehunga Sports
Div One championship decider


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1966
One
0-3
Claudelands Rovers
1967-73
did not enter
1974
One
bye
Two
2-3
Cambridge
1975
One
0-3
Huntly Thistle
1976
did not enter
1977
One
0-0
Fraser
won 3-0 on pens.
Two
1-3
Huntly Thistle
1978
Prelim
2-3
Huntly Thistle
1979-81
did not enter
1982
One
0-5
Ngaruawahia Affco United
1983-88
did not enter
1989
One
9-1
Turangi Wanderers
Two
0-1
West Auckland
1990
Prelim
3-2
Tokoroa
One
2-0
Whangarei City
Two
3-6
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
1991
One
4-1
Green Bay-Titirangi
Two
3-0
Tauranga City
Three
0-3
Mt. Wellington
1992
One
4-0
Taupo
Two
0-1
Mt. Roskill
1993
One
3-0
Thames
Two
1-1
Mt. Roskill
lost 5-4 on pens.
1994
One
7-0
Tikipunga
Two
2-4
Mt. Maunganui
1995
One
2-1
Te Awamutu
Two
bye
Three
3-1
East Coast Bays
Four
1-3
Central
1996
Prelim
2-3
Oratia United
1997
One
6-2
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
Two
3-1
Ngaruawahia United
Three
2-3
Glenfield Rovers
1998
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
7-0
Whakatane Town
Four
2-0
Fencibles United
Five
0-1
Ngaruawahia United
1999
One
bye
Two
3-0
Albany United
Three
7-0
Western City
Four
3-2
Eastern Suburbs
Five
0-3
Napier City Rovers
2000
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-1
East Coast Bays
Four
0-2
Central United
2001
One
bye
Two
12-0
Drury United
Three
0-5
Takapuna
2002
One
bye
Two
1-0
Onehunga-Mangere United
Three
3-4
Three Kings United
2003
One
bye
Two
3-0
Cambridge
Three
0-5
Glenfield Rovers
2004
One
bye
Two
2-3
Greerton Rovers
Greerton disqualified
Three
2-1
Melville United
Four
3-4
Takapuna
2005
One
bye
Two
10-0
Waikato Unicol
Three
6-1
Hamilton North
Four
6-2
Whakatane Town
Five
2-4
Central United
2006
One
bye
Two
5-1
Old Blues
Three
1-0
Birkenhead United
Four
6-2
Ngaruawahia United
Five
0-1
Eastern Suburbs
2007
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
6-1
Kaikohe
Four
3-2
Three Kings United
Five
1-0
Papakura City
Six
1-3
North Shore United
quarter-finals
2008
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-1
Waitakere City
2009
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-0
Papakura City
Four
1-4
Three Kings United
2010
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
7-4
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
Four
1-3
Albany United
2011
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
4-2
Old Blues
Four
1-2
Manurewa
2012
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
8-0
Papakura City
Four
1-0
Waitemata
Five
1-4
Birkenhead United
2013
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
5-1
Albany United
Four
5-0
Mangere United
Five
1-3
Birkenhead United
2014
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
3-0
Mangere United
tie drawn 3-3, and Mangere won 5-4 on pens, but fielded ineligible player
Four
3-1
North Shore United
Five
3-2
Bay Olympic
Six
0-2
Central United
2015
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
0-1
North Shore United
2016
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
2-4
Eastern Suburbs
2017
One
bye
Two
bye
Three
1-0
Manurewa
Four
2-2
Bay Olympic
lost 4-2 on pens


Waikato     NZFC Franchises