The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Cambridge   |   Claudelands Rovers   |   Frankton Railways   |   Hamilton   |   Hamilton United   |   Hamilton Wanderers   |   Huntly Thistle   |   Matamata Swifts   |   Melville United   |   Ngaruawahia United   |   Te Aroha   |   Te Awamutu   |   Thames   |   Waikato Unicol   |   Waikato United   |   Western City
Matamata Swifts

FORMED 1930
as Matamata.

Club website



HONOURS
1985
Northern League Division Four South



NORTHERN LEAGUE RECORD
Year
Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Pts
Pos
From
1983
Four South
18
6
5
7
41
36
5
17
6th
10
1984
Four South
18
5
2
11
23
39
-16
17
8th
10
1985
Four South
16
12
3
1
40
14
26
39
1st
9
1986
Three
18
4
4
10
15
37
-22
16
8th
10
1987
Three
18
4
6
8
18
29
-11
18
8th
10
1988
Three
22
3
4
15
26
47
-21
13
11th
12
1989
Four
20
11
3
6
42
35
7
36
3rd
11
1990
Four
22
12
2
8
41
35
6
38
4th
12
1991
Four
22
10
3
9
47
32
15
33
5th
12
1992
Four
18
7
7
4
31
28
3
28
5th
10
1993
Four
22
14
4
4
54
23
31
46
3rd
12
1994
Four
14
9
2
3
30
12
18
29
2nd
8
1995
Grading B
7
1
3
3
12
12
0
6
6th
8
Four
14
8
3
3
20
12
8
27
2nd
8
1996
Three
21
7
4
10
27
45
-18
25
9th
12
1997
Four
18
6
5
7
29
24
5
23
7th
10
1998
Three
26
18
2
6
77
33
44
56
3rd
14
1999
did not enter
2000-9
did not enter
2010
One Grading
15
8
2
5
38
20
18
26
5th
16
One A
7
2
1
4
8
10
-2
7
6th
8
2011
One
22
2
7
13
21
48
-27
13
11th
12
2012
Two
22
6
7
9
28
39
-11
25
9th
12


CHATHAM CUP RECORD
Year
Round
Score
Opponents
Notes
1977
One
1-4
Claudelands Rovers
1978
did not enter
1979
One
1-0
Ngaruawahia Affco United
Two
1-3
Ngongotaha
1980
One
1-2
Huntly Thistle
1981
One
1-4
Ngaruawahia Affco United
1982
One
1-4
Clendon United
1983
One
4-2
Cambridge
Two
2-4
Mt. Maunganui
1984
did not enter
1985
Prelim
2-5
Tokoroa
1986
One
0-4
Tauranga City
1987-88
did not enter
1989
Prelim
2-3
Green Bay-Titirangi
1990-91
did not enter
1992
Prelim
0-2
Cambridge
1993
Prelim
1-3
Taupo
1994-95
did not enter
1996
One
0-6
Northland United
1997
One
1-4
West Harbour
1998-99
did not enter
2000-04
did not enter
2005
One
bye
Two
1-0
Claudelands Rovers
Three
1-6
Ngaruawahia United
2006
One
2-1
Taupo
Two
1-0
Cambridge
Three
0-5
Tauranga City United
2007
One
bye
Two
2-1
Bohemian Celtic
Three
0-0
Glenfield Rovers
lost 4-2 on pens
2008
One
bye
Two
1-2
Waiuku
2009
One
bye
Two
1-4
Birkenhead United
2010
One
bye
Two
2-3
Mt. Albert-Ponsonby
2011
One
bye
Two
1-2
Albany United
2012
One
bye
Two
2-3
Whakatane Town
2013
did not enter
2014
One
1-4
Rotorua United


Waikato