The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
All Whites   |   OlyWhites   |   New Zealand Other   |   Youth All Whites   |   Junior All Whites   |   NZ Universities   |   International Rivals   |   What's In A Nickname?
Junior All Whites
The bulk of the 1999 Junior World Cup Finals squad, which scored New Zealand's first win at a FIFA Finals while representing the host nation at NZ '99. Brent Fisher and Cameron Knowles replaced John Ferguson and Naveen Prasad
Some of the members of the 2009 Junior World Cup squad, which became the first NZ team to advance to the knockout stages of a FIFA Finals
Date
Venue
Score
Opponents
Scorers
3/12/83
Auckland
1-0
Taiwan
S. Petersen
4/12/83
Auckland
4-0
Tahiti
G. Ashton (2), P. Couwenhaven, M. Jackson
6/12/83
Auckland
0-0
Fiji
8/12/83
Auckland
1-0
New Caledonia
S. Petersen
10/12/83
Auckland
1-2
Australia
S. Petersen
7/12/86
Kaohsiung
1-0
Taiwan
A. Musin
8/12/86
Kaohsiung
0-0
Papua New Guinea
12/12/86
Kaohsiung
1-1
Fiji
"oggie"
14/12/86
Kaohsiung
1-0
Australia
C. Ashton
19/1/89
Sydney
9-0
Fiji
C. Candy (3), C. Jackett (2), K. Neilsen (2), S. Coleman, M. Vickerman
25/1/89
Sydney
7-0
Vanuatu
C. Candy (2), S. Coleman, P. Duncan, S. Hall, J. Keskic, M. Vickerman
27/1/89
Sydney
1-0
Taiwan
S. Coleman
29/1/89
Sydney
1-5
Australia
P. Nelson
13/1/91
Napier
1-1
Australia
G. Kingi
15/1/91
Napier
5-1
Fiji
S. Fallon (2), G. Kingi (2), M. Beldham
17/1/91
Napier
3-0
Fiji
M. Beldham, G. Kingi, L. Norfolk
21/1/91
Napier
0-1
Australia
6/4/93
Kuala Lumpur
2-0
Kuala Lumpur U18s
K. Bouckenooghe, N. Viljoen
8/4/93
Kuala Lumpur
4-0
Malaysia
N. Viljoen (2), N. Biskowiak, I. Vicelich
10/4/93
Selangor
3-2
PKNS
K. Bouckenooghe (2), A. Lines
24/4/93
Honiara
10-0
Vanuatu
N. Viljoen (3), A. Lines (2), J. Andrew, N. Biskowiak, T. Faleafa, I. Vergas, I. Vicelich
26/4/93
Honiara
5-1
Fiji
K. Bouckenooghe (2), N. Viljoen (2), N. Biskowiak
1/5/93
Honiara
1-2
Solomon Islands
TBA
3/5/93
Honiara
5-1
Fiji
K. Bouckenooghe (2), N. Viljoen (2), A. Lines
18/5/95
Port Vila
1-1
Solomon Islands
C. Braithwaite
20/5/95
Port Vila
3-0
Vanuatu
C. Braithwaite, M. Hicks, P. Urlovic
24/5/95
Port Vila
2-1
Solomon Islands
A. Birch, P. Urlovic
26/5/95
Port Vila
0-1
Australia
8/2/97
Auckland
0-13
JEF United
14/4/97
Christchurch
8-1
Vanuatu
R. Mays (3), M. McCarrison (2), R. Clark, J. Medhurst, C. Root
16/4/97
Christchurch
3-0
Solomon Islands
R. Clark (2), "oggie"
18/4/97
Christchurch
1-0
Samoa
R. Mays
22/4/97
Christchurch
2-0
Fiji
B. Sigmund, G. Williams
25/4/97
Christchurch
1-0
Australia
B. Scadden
July 97
Bozeman
0-3
Southern California
July 97
Bozeman
1-3
Washington West
July 97
Bozeman
1-0
Utah
July 97
Bozeman
3-0
Idaho
July 97
Bozeman
4-4
Region IV Olympic Dvlpmt
20/8/97
Tunis
1-1
Mali
B. Scadden
24/8/97
Tunis
1-7
Chile
R. Clark
28/8/97
Tunis
2-2
Esperance FC Youth XI
N. Krishna, R. Mays
6/9/97
Ismailya
0-4
Mali
8/9/97
Ismailya
0-5
Mexico
11/9/97
Ismailya
0-13
Spain
29/3/98
Kaiserslautern
0-2
Kaiserslautern
30/3/98
Kaiserslautern
3-4
Kaiserslautern
C. Knowles, S. Nathu, S. Turner
31/3/98
Saarbrucken
4-4
Sth-West Germany
R. Fallon (2), S. Boyle, D. Mulligan
1/4/98
Saarbrucken
1-3
Saarland
S. Nathu
4/4/98
Nantes
0-3
Italy
6/4/98
Nantes
1-3
Cameroon
J. Kolk
7/4/98
Nantes
2-2
Austria
S. Boyle, R. Fallon
9/4/98
Nantes
2-3
USA
TBA
10/4/98
Nantes
0-1
Israel
12/4/98
Nantes
1-0
Norway
S. Boyle
10/12/98
Christchurch
1-1
Korea Republic
A. Pearce
12/12/98
Christchurch
0-0
USA
14/12/98
Christchurch
2-1
Solomon Islands
A. Pearce (2)
16/12/98
Christchurch
1-0
Tahiti
A. Pearce
18/12/98
Christchurch
2-3
South Africa
J. Christie, D. Trent
26/4/99
Auckland
3-1
Solomon Islands
A. Pearce (2), S. Turner
28/4/99
Auckland
2-1
Solomon Islands
A. Pearce, S. Turner
20/9/99
Asuncion
0-2
Paraguay
22/9/99
Asuncion
0-2
Paraguay
24/9/99
Rivera
1-3
Guacha (Brazil)
A. Pearce
28/9/99
Rivera
2-4
Uruguay
J. Christie, D. Trent
25/10/99
Dunedin
2-2
Paraguay
D. Mulligan (2)
10/11/99
Auckland
1-2
USA
D. Mulligan
13/11/99
Auckland
0-5
Uruguay
16/11/99
Auckland
2-1
Poland
D. Mulligan, A. Pearce
22/3/01
Port Vila
1-0
Fiji
R. Kamo
24/3/01
Port Vila
8-0
Tonga
R. Kamo (3), M. Bland, D. Rayner, T. Sadd, R. Thomas, C. Wylie
28/3/01
Port Vila
2-0
Tahiti
R. Kamo, C. Wylie
30/3/01
Port Vila
3-1
Vanuatu
R. Thomas (2), R. Kamo
4/4/01
Canberra
0-3
Australia
8/4/01
Auckland
0-6
Australia
15/1/02
Sydney
3-2
Fiji
J. Hayne, S. Old, P. Quansah
16/1/02
Sydney
9-0
American Samoa
K. Bright (2), J. Hayne (2), P. Quansah (2), M. Halikias, H. Plaumman, D. Timmins
18/1/02
Sydney
1-2
Vanuatu
K. Bright
19/1/02
Sydney
2-1
New Caledonia
S. Jasper, P. Quansah
21/1/02
Sydney
6-1
Papua New Guinea
P. Quansah (2), K. Bright, J. Hayne, S. Jasper, L. Petrie
22/1/02
Sydney
1-4
Australia
S. Old
24/1/02
Sydney
0-5
Solomon Islands
15/2/03
Sunshine Coast
4-0
Tahiti
K. Bright, C. Henderson, J. Scott, M. White
17/2/03
Sunshine Coast
1-1
Vanuatu
S. Old
20/2/03
Sunshine Coast
13-0
Tonga
K. Bright (3), R. Broderson (3), J. Hayne (3), C. Henderson, J. Scott, C. Wheeler, M. White
22/2/03
Sunshine Coast
1-3
Australia
S. Old
24/2/03
Sunshine Coast
0-0
Solomon Islands
17/7/06
Portland
4-2
1991 Region IV Selection
C. Barbarouses (2), B. Hunt (2)
18/7/06
Portland
2-2
1990 Region IV Selection
A. Cowen, M. Petelo
20/7/06
Portland
1-3
South Carolina
C. Barbarouses
23/7/06
Portland
1-0
1990 All Stars
M. Petelo
25/7/06
Portland
2-3
1990 All Stars
C. Barbarouses, M. Petelo
27/7/06
Portland
1-1
1989 All Stars
J. Mathews
10/10/06
San Luis
0-4
Argentina
13/10/06
San Luis
2-0
Peru
C. Chettleburgh, J. Mathews
15/10/06
Santiago
1-2
Chile
C. Chettleburgh
17/10/06
Santiago
0-0
Chile
16/12/06
Auckland
3-2
Tahiti
M. Petelo (2), C. Chettleburgh
19/12/06
Auckland
4-1
Tahiti
C. Barbarouses (3), M. Petelo
21/12/06
Auckland
9-0
Tahiti
C. Barbarouses (4), T. Brandt (2), J. Mathews (2), C. Chettleburgh
21/3/07
Papeete
3-1
Fiji
C. Barbarouses, C. Chettleburgh, J. Mathews
23/3/07
Papeete
2-1
Tahiti
C. Barbarouses, M. Hoffmann
25/3/07
Papeete
4-0
New Caledonia
C. Barbarouses (3), J. Mathews
17/6/07
Gwangyang
1-2
Nigeria
N. Corliss
19/6/07
Changwon
0-3
Japan
21/6/07
Ulsan
0-1
USA
13/7/07
Niigata
0-1
Hungary
14/7/07
Niigata
6-1
Niigata NPS
J. Hicks (2), C. Wood (2), G. McIntyre, T. Myers
16/7/07
Niigata
1-2
Japan
C. Wood
13/8/07
Jeju
0-4
Korea Republic
18/8/07
Jeju
0-7
Brazil
21/8/07
Jeju
0-5
England
24/8/07
Ulsan
0-1
North Korea
9/1/09
Auckland
0-1
Chile
11/1/09
Auckland
0-3
Chile
19/3/09
Japan
1-2
Japan
A. Milne
19/3/09
Japan
1-1
Jang Yoon HS
A. Bevin
20/3/09
Japan
2-0
Suankularb Wittayalai HS
C. Lindsay, J. Morrison
21/3/09
Japan
0-1
Saga Higashi HS
21/3/09
Fukuoka
0-0
Kagashima Josei
22/3/09
Fukuoka
7-1
Suankularb Wittayalai HS
A. Bevin (2), A. Milne (2), E. Lopez, N. Molijn, D. Windust
23/3/09
Fukuoka
4-3
Japan
A. Bevin, J. Doris, C. Lindsay, A. Milne
20/4/09
Auckland
3-0
Vanuatu
J. Doris, A. Milne, G. Murie
22/4/09
Auckland
2-0
New Caledonia
J. Hobson-McVeigh, A. Milne
24/4/09
Auckland
2-0
Tahiti
A. Milne, Z. Sole
14/10/09
Melbourne
1-1
Victoria Inst. of Sport
A. Milne
16/10/09
Morwell
3-2
Gippsland
M. Built, A. Milne, T. Pilkington
18/10/09
Melbourne
3-0
Victoria Inst. of Sport
A. Bevin (2), M. Built
25/10/09
Enugu
1-1
Costa Rica
M. Built
28/10/09
Enugu
1-1
Burkina Faso
G. Murie
31/10/09
Calabar
1-1
Turkey
J. Hobson-McVeigh
5/11/09
Abuja
0-5
Nigeria
10/1/11
Auckland
5-1
Vanuatu
C. Howieson, T. Payne, B. Tuiloma, J. Vale, K. Yamamoto
12/1/11
Auckland
1-0
Fiji
J. Vale
14/1/11
Auckland
4-0
American Samoa
T. Payne, R. Turner, J. Wypych, K. Yamamoto
16/1/11
Auckland
3-0
Papua New Guinea
N. Buswell, R. Howlett, T. Payne
19/1/11
Auckland
2-0
Tahiti
C. Howieson, T. Payne
23/3/11
Doha
1-0
FC Bruges
A. Ridsdale
25/3/11
Doha
2-3
Aspire Academy
R. Lambert, D. Stansfield
28/3/11
Doha
0-3
Aspire Academy
30/3/11
Doha
1-2
Aspire Academy
C. Howieson
12/6/11
Casa Grande
0-2
FC Tucson
14/6/11
Casa Grande
2-3
Real Salt Lake Academy
J. Debenham, K. Yamamoto
19/6/11
Torreon
4-1
Uzbekistan
S. Carmichael (3), J. Vale
22/6/11
Torreon
0-1
Czech Republic
25/6/11
Pachuca
0-0
USA
29/6/11
Monterrey
0-6
Japan
17/4/13
Luganville
9-0
Cook Islands
M. Patterson (3), S. Holthusen (2), M. Shafahi (2), A. Rufer, "oggie"
19/4/13
Luganville
4-0
New Caledonia
A. Rufer (2), E. Neblett, M. Patterson
21/4/13
Luganville
2-1
Vanuatu
S. Holthusen, E. Neblett
23/4/13
Luganville
4-2
Fiji
A. Blake, E. Neblett, M. Patterson, "oggie"
25/4/13
Luganville
4-0
Papua New Guinea
S. Holthusen (3), M. Patterson
3/10/13
Auckland
2-1
Waitakere United
J. Baker, M. Den Heijer
6/10/13
Auckland
1-1
Auckland City
A. Rufer
12/10/13
Ras Al Khaimah
0-1
United Arab Emirates
17/10/13
Ras Al Khaimah
0-7
Uruguay
20/10/13
Ras Al Khaimah
0-1
Italy
23/10/13
Abu Dhabi
0-3
Ivory Coast
13/1/15
Apia
6-0
Fiji
J. McGarry (2), L. Rogerson (2), B. Mata, C. Probert
15/1/15
Apia
9-1
Samoa
L. Rogerson (3), J. Anderson (2), B. Kiore, C. Probert, J. Woodlock, "oggie"
17/1/15
Apia
3-0
Papua New Guinea
J. Anderson, B. Kiore, B. Mata
19/1/15
Apia
5-4
New Caledonia
L. Rogerson (3), L. Johnson, C. Probert
21/1/15
Apia
6-0
Cook Islands
J. Woodlock (4), O. Ceci, S. Skeens
25/1/15
Pago Pago
5-1
Vanuatu
L. Rogerson (2), J. McGarry, C. Probert, S. Wilson
27/1/15
Pago Pago
1-1
Tahiti
L. Rogerson - won 5-4 on pens
26/5/15
Doha
0-1
Qatar
27/5/15
Doha
1-4
Croatia
L. Rogerson
10/10/15
Rancagua
1-5
Mexico
C. Probert
12/10/15
Rancagua
0-1
South Africa
19/10/15
Puerto Montt
1-6
France
J. McGarry
22/10/15
Puerto Montt
0-0
Syria
25/10/15
Puerto Montt
2-1
Paraguay
H. Ashworth, L. Imrie
28/10/15
Vina del Mar
0-1
Brazil
12/2/17
Papeete
11-0
Samoa
M. Palmer (3), C. Spragg (3), W. Ebbinge (2), M. Mata, K. Sinclair, O. Whyte
15/2/17
Papeete
2-1
Solomon Islands
C. Spragg, J. Williams
18/2/17
Papeete
5-0
Fiji
M. Jones (2), E. Just, M. Mata, C. Spragg
21/2/17
Papeete
2-1
Papua New Guinea
O. Whyte, "oggie"
24/2/17
Papeete
7-0
New Caledonia
M. Mata (2), L. Cacace, M. Conroy, E. Just, M. Palmer, C. Spragg



National Teams     NZ's World Cup Finals squads