The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Jill Corner





JILL GILMORE
(nee CORNER)
Age / Birthdate
April 5, 1973
Nickname
General Jill
Individual Achievements
12 SWANZ appearances, 0 goals
SWANZ debut v. Trinidad & Tobago, August 8, 1993
Auckland rep. 1990-2000   -   63 appearances, 1 goal
Individual Honours
1990
Auckland Sportswoman of the Year
1996
Auckland Player of the Year
2007
Sport Auckland Coach of the Year finalist
Club Record
Glenfield Rovers, - 1992
Avondale United / Lynn-Avon United, 1993 -
Club Honours
Northern Premier Women's League champions
1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2003
Auckland Premier Women's Knockout Shield winners
1993, 1996, 1999
Auckland Premier Women's Champion-of-Champions
1993, 1995, 1996
WSANZ Knockout Cup winners
1996, 2000, 2003
WSANZ Knockout Cup runners-up
2001
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer Tournament champions
1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2000

         

A tireless toiler for Lynn-Avonís cause, whether in defence, on the right-hand side of midfield,
or rampaging forward on one of her trademark overlapping runs, Jill is one of the most reliable
defenders in Auckland women's soccer. She's also one of the most competitive - as many a
women's soccer referee will testify!!

    


Stars of the Past