The Ultimate New Zealand Soccer Website     |   home
Pernille Andersen   |   Patrice Bourke   |   Margot Bowker   |   Jenny Carlisle   |   Simone Carmichael   |   Beth Clark   |   Michele Clarke   |   Zarnia Cogle   |   Jill Corner   |   Barbara Cox   |   Michele Cox   |   Tara Cox   |   Amanda Crawford   |   Natalie Donze   |   Rachel Doody   |   Priscilla Duncan   |   Helen Exler   |   Sarah Gibbs   |   Amy Goaziou   |   Emma Harrison   |   Melita Harrison   |   Sasha Haskell   |   Wendi Henderson   |   Michelle Hodge   |   Rachel Howard   |   Emma Humphries   |   Maia Jackman   |   Maureen Jacobson   |   Kelly Jarden   |   Karin Jensen   |   Jennifer Kelley   |   Maggie Lankshear   |   Kimberley Lewis   |   Erin Martin   |   Terry McCahill   |   Pip Meo   |   Tess Murphy   |   Stacey O'Hara   |   Rachel Oliver   |   Liz O'Meara   |   Vicki Ormond   |   Debbie Pullen   |   Vicki Rainbow   |   Brooke Rangi   |   Petria Rennie   |   Hannah Rishworth   |   Melissa Ruscoe   |   Bria Sargent   |   Wendy Sharpe   |   Jane Simpson   |   Rebecca Simpson   |   Merissa Smith   |   Nicky Smith   |   Rebecca Smith   |   Rebecca Sowden   |   Zoe Thompson   |   Yvonne Vale   |   Monique Van de Elzen   |   Angela Vujnovich   |   Carol Waller   |   Melissa Wileman   |   Maria Wilkie
Michele Cox
The Best     Coxy Goals    All In The Family


    





MICHELE COX

QUITE SIMPLY, THE BEST
Age / Birthdate
October 9, 1968
Nickname
'Chele, Coxy, Dalglish
Individual Achievements
18 SWANZ appearances, 6 goals
SWANZ debut v. Hawaii, December 12, 1987
Auckland rep. 1982-99   -   112 appearances, 30 goals
Individual Honours
1995
Auckland Player of the Year
1996
New Zealand Players' Player of the Year
1998
New Zealand Player of the Year
Auckland Player of the Year
Roskill District Sportswoman of the Year
Eden / Three Kings United Player of the Year - 6 times
Club Record
Mt. Wellington, 1983-86
Eden, 1987
TSV Siegen, 1988-89
Eden / Three Kings United, 1990-99
Club Honours
Northern Premier Women's League champions
1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1998, 1999
Auckland Premier Women's Knockout Shield winners
1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1997, 1998
Auckland Premier Women's Champion-of-Champions winners
1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1997, 1998
North Rhine Westfalia champions
1988
German Cup winners
1988, 1989
WSANZ Knockout Cup winners
1997, 1998, 1999
Representative Team Honours
National Women's Soccer Tournament winners
1984, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999


Michele Cox
A Personal Appreciation
from her Number One Fan!

When I first saw Michele Cox play, on May 24, 1987, much was done by her in just eighty minutes to restore my faith in ‘the beautiful game’ in New Zealand!

I was actually on my way down to Eden Park to watch Marist play Ponsonby in a club rugby encounter, as I’d all but given up hope on soccer in New Zealand at the time - in my eyes, the skill factor seemed to be being coached out of players, as a result of which imaginative play was all too rarely seen, something of which Auckland rugby could not be accused of during this period, with the likes of Sir Grant Fox, St. John Kirwan and Smokin' Joe Stanley running riot every week!!

Because I had time to kill, I thought I’d take in my first women’s soccer match en route, and I‘m so glad I did!

For here, at last, was a young player whose game was laden with flair, vision, skill, imagination and technique - all the facets of football so sorely lacking in the men’s game, Billy McClure excepted.

Suffice to say, I was delighted at my “discovery”, so much so that there was a letter in the post to Soccer Express the next morning, this outstandingly talented young player its subject.

She wasn’t playing in a bad team, mind - that Eden ‘87 side remains the best I’ve seen in this country. (Although a certain midfield general and her 1997-9 Three Kings United colleagues, and the Thomas Edge-inspired 1995 Waitakere City team, run them very close indeed)!

But amidst a plethora of gifted artists, which the 1987 combination was, no question, Michele was the pied piper ... and she has continued to call the tune on the park more often than not ever since.

Hers is a career which I’ve  taken great pleasure in following, be it in Auckland with Eden or Three Kings, around the nation with the “A Team”, or on those all-too-rare occasions in the white shirt of her country - the manner in which she was treated by certain former national selectors is, quite simply, inexcusable. Their reasons simply do not wash!

That amounts to well over 300 games in which, more often than not, I’ve witnessed a player who, for mine, is the country’s finest, particularly in terms of vision and passing ability. And yes, lads, you are included in that assessment!!

I’m certain I’d have no more than a passing interest in New Zealand soccer nowadays, had I not seen Michele in action for Eden that long ago Sunday morning.

Since that day, I’ve been fortunate to witness a number of outstanding female footballers in particular in action, among them Monique Van de Elzen, Maia Jackman and Simone Ferrara, three SWANZ internationals whom I hold in extremely high regard.

Of them all, though, I consider myself indebted to just one - a lady who will always hold a special place in my life.


Merci beaucoup, Michele, avec beaucoup l’amour d’un premier defenseur!


Stars of the Past